Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2012, 02:54 PM   #1
HadesGammaRay
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Red face Not Enough Memory to Run Application

Hi all,

I'm having trouble getting Skyrim to launch. most times (as in 95% of the time) it starts to boot up, then gives me an error message saying "Not enough memory to run application". Every now and again, it will boot up and play just fine, as if nothing happened. I have over 100 gigs of memory now, but it's been giving me the same message since I had over 200. Also I tried a system restore and a factory restore to see if I'd picked up something. No luck. Pretty much every time it gives me the same message. Please, does anyone know what's going on here? If so, I need help!

Thanks.

HadesGammaRay
HadesGammaRay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 02:57 PM   #2
TopBadge
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 75
Posts: 269
Memory is ram not disk space, you need to post your specs to more assistance.
TopBadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:07 PM   #3
HadesGammaRay
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.110622-1503)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: Presario CQ56 Notebook PC
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: n/a
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 762MB RAM
Page File: 1786MB used, 224MB available

Not sure exactly which parts are needed.
HadesGammaRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:12 PM   #4
Jumpy-B-L
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Reputation: 93
Posts: 5,297
Sorry my friend, game requires at least 2GB of memory per the system requirements found in the store page.
Jumpy-B-L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:13 PM   #5
Sinhealer
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2765
Posts: 2,777
Is this me reading it wrong or maybe you have mistyped but are you running WIN 7 with only 1GB of RAM and trying to play games?
Sinhealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:16 PM   #6
HadesGammaRay
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Sinhealer-
Why I asked is because after I bought it, the game worked perfectly. no hiccups or anything. now I'm lucky if it works at all.

Jumpy-B-L - Ah, thank you.
HadesGammaRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:18 PM   #7
keiskay2
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 98
Posts: 1,625
you cant do much to that computer. sure you could get more ram from crucial.com but then your gpu is gonna be too weak so your gonna have to decrease the quality incredibly to even get skyrim to run. this guy has a configuration for you GPU but its still fairly choppy http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2FXu5szgB-g
keiskay2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:20 PM   #8
Sinhealer
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2765
Posts: 2,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by HadesGammaRay View Post
Sinhealer-
Why I asked is because after I bought it, the game worked perfectly. no hiccups or anything. now I'm lucky if it works at all.

Jumpy-B-L - Ah, thank you.
Did you download the new DLC high res pack today?
Sinhealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:25 PM   #9
HadesGammaRay
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Keiskay2-thanks, I don't mind so much if it's choppy so long as it plays.

Sinhealer- Not that I recall, but I've had this problem since the beginning of the year, right after I got my computer back from the shop.
HadesGammaRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:26 PM   #10
jlwoody
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 276
Do you SERIOUSLY have 1GB or RAM? Or is that the video card memory?
Run dxdiag and tell us what you see (WindowsKey+R, then type dxdiag and hit enter).
jlwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:29 PM   #11
HadesGammaRay
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
jlwoody- I did that, then posted what I saw above.
HadesGammaRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:38 PM   #12
jlwoody
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by HadesGammaRay View Post
jlwoody- I did that, then posted what I saw above.


So, there's a chance the latest DLC (HighRes textures patch) got downloaded automatically. You should make sure is disabled:
- open up skyrim, then go to Data Files, and if is there, disable it. If not, then don't worry

If that still doesn't work, make sure you have any other process on the background disabled as well. This includes antivirus.
When disabling antivirus, disable your network connection as well, that's what I used to do few years ago when running Crysis on an old machine.

Take a look at all the processes currently running, to check this up try Ctrl+Shift+Esc (or Windows+R, type taskmgr hit enter). Go to the Processes tab, hit Show processes from all users. And browse through the processes, and if you see something that could be disabled (i.e. printer daemons, bloatware crap, etc), go ahead and close it.

That's just general tips to try free up as much memory as you can. Of course, close any other app, including this browser I'm really surprised you get to run the game at all in the first place

good luck!
jlwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:39 PM   #13
Sinhealer
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2765
Posts: 2,777
Well I have to be honest here.

Your system is not set up to play games,You have WIN 7 64 bit which uses almost all of your RAM thus leaving nothing for the games to run on.

I am not sure what happened at the shop you put it into but there is no way in hell you will run games like Skyrim using only 1GB RAM.
I would ask at the shop if they have done something to that system.
I would be very surprised if systems even shipped with only 1GB RAM with a 64 bit OS.
Sinhealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:43 PM   #14
jlwoody
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 276
Is this your laptop?
http://www.amazon.com/Compaq-Presari.../dp/B0040JHMZI

Is supposed to have 2GB or RAM. That could explain EEEEVERYTHING.
jlwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 03:44 PM   #15
AceRimmer77
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 26
Maybe the shop took a stick out and didn't put it back in.
AceRimmer77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.