Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gotham City Impostors

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2012, 05:04 PM   #1
Chicken Hide
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 371
Posts: 2,192
Awful FPS

I've used all the methods I have seen so far, but none of them have helped


Running the game through steam makes it run at the same pace if I run it from it's .exe file, I'm really confused.

Is it just my computer? I can run TF2 at 60-70FPS Constant and even with the lowest possible settings I get about 13FPS playing GCI

Specs:

3GB RAM
Dual-Core AMD Athlon II P320 / 2.1 GHz
Radeon 4250

I know it's a pretty weak rig, but I don't care much for state of the art graphics, I just enjoy gameplay.




And is there an option to run GCI with something like -dx level 81?
I could care less about graphics, I wan't this game to be playable!
Chicken Hide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
korja78
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
im having the exact same problem
korja78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 05:09 PM   #3
FriedGerry
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 693
Posts: 2,045
Meh, I'm getting few drops here and there, But I am on a Intel card...
(and my settings are med-max
FriedGerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 06:18 PM   #4
Chicken Hide
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 371
Posts: 2,192
If I am lucky I get 13FPS doing challenges, anyone have any help?
Chicken Hide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:05 PM   #5
Spyder810
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken Hide View Post
Is it just my computer? I can run TF2 at 60-70FPS Constant and even with the lowest possible settings I get about 13FPS playing GCI

Specs:

3GB RAM
Dual-Core AMD Athlon II P320 / 2.1 GHz
Radeon 4250

I know it's a pretty weak rig, but I don't care much for state of the art graphics, I just enjoy gameplay.
Weak? That laptop is 4 year old tech and was never made for gaming. I'm impressed if it can actually play TF2 @ 60fps.

Yes, unfortuately it is your pc. You don't even meet the minimum system requirements (by a decent percentage I might add).

I would put in a ticket through steam support and see if they'll issue a refund.
Spyder810 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:12 PM   #6
Chicken Hide
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 371
Posts: 2,192
Thanks
Chicken Hide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:23 PM   #7
fragba1t
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 24
Posts: 130
Finally, the game runs at 60fps almost all the time!

I have a ATI/AMD card and downloaded the RC(beta) drivers from here : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=358269

The only time the framerate is low is at the start of the round, for about 30 seconds or less then it's as smooth as butter.

After playing for over an hour, I can finally enjoy this great game
fragba1t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:27 PM   #8
Niia
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 35
Posts: 170
Try running without the steam overlay, straight from impostors.exe

this gives pretty significant performance boosts for a lot of people.
Niia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:38 PM   #9
djvlive
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by fragba1t View Post
Finally, the game runs at 60fps almost all the time!

I have a ATI/AMD card and downloaded the RC(beta) drivers from here : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=358269

The only time the framerate is low is at the start of the round, for about 30 seconds or less then it's as smooth as butter.

After playing for over an hour, I can finally enjoy this great game
Imma try this out... Gotta love beta drivers ;D
djvlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 09:50 PM   #10
Chubz123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,492
ATI fails again? That's a shocker.
Chubz123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:16 PM   #11
djvlive
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by fragba1t View Post
Finally, the game runs at 60fps almost all the time!

I have a ATI/AMD card and downloaded the RC(beta) drivers from here : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=358269

The only time the framerate is low is at the start of the round, for about 30 seconds or less then it's as smooth as butter.

After playing for over an hour, I can finally enjoy this great game

Wow thanks Fragba1t... now it plays perfectly. I'll go post this in the fix thread. Thanks again~
djvlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 12:24 AM   #12
Apparo
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
Posts: 109
ati 4250 that's the point
Apparo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gotham City Impostors


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.