Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Publisher & Developer Discussions > Atari > Act of War series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2012, 10:06 PM   #1
PrezKennedy
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Fix Act of War High Treason with this Patch

Hello everyone,

All you need to do to get this game to run is install the 64-bit version of the TAGES driver. You can do so by visiting this page:

TAGES Protection

I still had to run the game in Windows XP Compatibility Mode as an Administrator, but the game loads and runs correctly.

You're welcome.
PrezKennedy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:09 PM   #2
Alkpaz2
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 341
Posts: 916
I think you still need to reduce the total memory to 2GB still, since I tried that right now and it still kicks me out with the same memory error.
Alkpaz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:48 PM   #3
PrezKennedy
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Make sure you install the 64-bit version of the Tages driver. It works, trust me. I'm running the game with 8GB of RAM.
PrezKennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 02:45 AM   #4
Lt.Chris
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
I still get the error myself after installing it I used the 64 bit version of the drivers

Im using Win7 64bit
Lt.Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 05:15 PM   #5
Actofwarfan82
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrezKennedy View Post
Hello everyone,

All you need to do to get this game to run is install the 64-bit version of the TAGES driver. You can do so by visiting this page:

TAGES Protection

I still had to run the game in Windows XP Compatibility Mode as an Administrator, but the game loads and runs correctly.

You're welcome.
Does the patch 1.1 for the Steam version of AoW HT work on Win7? I tried patching my Steam copy of Direct Action, and it's been unplayable ever since. Though it worked fine on Win7 before I installed the patch.
Actofwarfan82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 09:14 PM   #6
BenoHawk
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrezKennedy View Post
Hello everyone,

All you need to do to get this game to run is install the 64-bit version of the TAGES driver. You can do so by visiting this page:

TAGES Protection

I still had to run the game in Windows XP Compatibility Mode as an Administrator, but the game loads and runs correctly.

You're welcome.
Only worked the first time for me after installing the updated tages drivers, every time after that I also had to delete the file index.fat before booting the game back up.

To make it simple, you can make a .bat in the High Treason folder that only contains
"del index.fat
ActOfWar_HighTreason.exe"
running that lets me boot up high treason every time
BenoHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 04:04 AM   #7
lakesideguy
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrezKennedy View Post
Hello everyone,

All you need to do to get this game to run is install the 64-bit version of the TAGES driver. You can do so by visiting this page:

TAGES Protection

I still had to run the game in Windows XP Compatibility Mode as an Administrator, but the game loads and runs correctly.

You're welcome.
You still have to fix the memory issue on X64 of Windows.

I have your fix and I just posted it and hope Valve stickies the permenant fix that I found.

Good luck and follow instructions below and you wont need to set mem limits or reboot this is a PERMENANT fix. This is not offical from Atari but doing some reseearch I found the answer and I tested it on my Windows 7 64 bit and its flawless no more runtime error!

Hello I know this game is old however I have the proper fix for this game and the runtime error which is caused by the memory limit. It is seen running X64 editions of windows and the fix is simple AND DOES NOT REQUIRE a reboot and is a permenant fix.

Follow these simple instructions and enjoy the game with a PERM fix and no more rebooting to set memory.
By the way this fix also works for XII Century - Blood of Europe.
I accidently discovered the same fix works for Act of War High Treason by Atari.


1 - Download CFF Explorer (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php)
2 - Run CFF Explorer
3 - Click File -> Open
4 - Search for ActofWar_HighTreason.exe in X:\Program Files (x86)\Atari\Act of War - High Treason (Steasm users go
here - X:\steam\steamapps\common\Act of War - High Treason)

Replace X:\ by the letter in which your game is currently installed in

5 - Once found, go to Nt Headers -> File Header
6 - You will now get the file headers of ActofWar_HighTreason.exe. In there, search for 'Characteristics' (at the bottom) and click where it says 'Click here'
7 - A new window will pop up and all you have to do is make sure that "App can handle >2gb address space is CHECKED
8 - Apply the changes, then go to File -> Save
9 - Enjoy the game in 64bits!

NO MORE SETTING MEM LIMITS AND REBOOTING!
Enjoy the fix.
Good luck

Im lakesideguy on Steam if your looking for a friend.
Ive found many fixes to games that dont run in Windows 7 64 bit.
And so far only one I cant get to work no matter what.
lakesideguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:05 AM   #8
NovusWolf
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakesideguy View Post
You still have to fix the memory issue on X64 of Windows.

I have your fix and I just posted it and hope Valve stickies the permenant fix that I found.

Good luck and follow instructions below and you wont need to set mem limits or reboot this is a PERMENANT fix. This is not offical from Atari but doing some reseearch I found the answer and I tested it on my Windows 7 64 bit and its flawless no more runtime error!

Hello I know this game is old however I have the proper fix for this game and the runtime error which is caused by the memory limit. It is seen running X64 editions of windows and the fix is simple AND DOES NOT REQUIRE a reboot and is a permenant fix.

Follow these simple instructions and enjoy the game with a PERM fix and no more rebooting to set memory.
By the way this fix also works for XII Century - Blood of Europe.
I accidently discovered the same fix works for Act of War High Treason by Atari.


1 - Download CFF Explorer (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php)
2 - Run CFF Explorer
3 - Click File -> Open
4 - Search for ActofWar_HighTreason.exe in X:\Program Files (x86)\Atari\Act of War - High Treason (Steasm users go
here - X:\steam\steamapps\common\Act of War - High Treason)

Replace X:\ by the letter in which your game is currently installed in

5 - Once found, go to Nt Headers -> File Header
6 - You will now get the file headers of ActofWar_HighTreason.exe. In there, search for 'Characteristics' (at the bottom) and click where it says 'Click here'
7 - A new window will pop up and all you have to do is make sure that "App can handle >2gb address space is CHECKED
8 - Apply the changes, then go to File -> Save
9 - Enjoy the game in 64bits!

NO MORE SETTING MEM LIMITS AND REBOOTING!
Enjoy the fix.
Good luck

Im lakesideguy on Steam if your looking for a friend.
Ive found many fixes to games that dont run in Windows 7 64 bit.
And so far only one I cant get to work no matter what.
This doesn't work. I've followed it to the letter and it still has Runtime Errors and refuses to start, with or without admin + compatibility.
NovusWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Publisher & Developer Discussions > Atari > Act of War series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.