Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2012, 05:40 PM   #1
Hardwatch
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 242
This game demands to much.

i7 1.74Ghz
6Gb ram
1Gb 260m Nvidia

granted its not the highest specs but it has been able to run any new game so far. Why does Alan Wake require so much?

I looked at the specs and I pass the minimum by a lot.


in the menus i get like 200+ fps right when the game starts I get like 5-10fps no matter what settings.
Hardwatch is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:41 PM   #2
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Well it's a pretty detailed game. It didn't even run that well on the xbox.

It could use some optimization though.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:43 PM   #3
Hardwatch
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 242
Hopefully they update it. the game should run fine on my computer.
Hardwatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:49 PM   #4
RED-FROG
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 347
It really does require a lot. It's a console port after all.
However you could just lower the detail? Not sure how much worse it looks on med/low
RED-FROG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:50 PM   #5
Hardwatch
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by RED-FROG View Post
It really does require a lot. It's a console port after all.
However you could just lower the detail? Not sure how much worse it looks on med/low
I tried running it on low but I still get that same fps. not sure what it is.
Hardwatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:53 PM   #6
Deathsyt
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 87
Posts: 735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwatch View Post
I tried running it on low but I still get that same fps. not sure what it is.
Many users are experiencing issues right now. We're not quite sure of what the causes are as of yet. For example, I have an i5-2500, 560Ti, and 4GB RAM. At 1920x1080 with 2x AA, no FXAA, and low SSAO with everything else maxed, I am pulling 60FPS. I have seen others with identical PC's get only 30FPS. I have seen people with 570s get awful performance, and people with 570s max it at 60FPS.
Deathsyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:53 PM   #7
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
You don't even meet the minimum requirements completely.

That processor is the weakest link but the graphics card is nothing special either.

I'm not surprised your having performance trouble on a notebook.


System Requirements

Minimum:
OS: Windows XP SP2
Processor: Dual Core 2GHz Intel or 2.8GHz AMD
Memory: 2 GB RAM
Graphics: DirectX 10 compatible with 512MB RAM
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 8 GB HD space
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible

Recommended:
OS: Windows 7
Processor: Quad Core 2.66GHz Intel or 3.2GHz AMD
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Graphics: DirectX 10 compatible or later with 1GB RAM
DirectX®: 10
Hard Drive: 8 GB HD space
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible


Complaining about performance issues when you don't even meet the minimum requirements completely is a bit silly don't you think?

Last edited by BC2 Cypher: 02-18-2012 at 05:56 PM.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:57 PM   #8
Hardwatch
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by BC2 Cypher View Post
You don't even meet the minimum requirements completely.

That processor is the weakest link but the graphics card is nothing special either.

I'm not surprised your having performance trouble on a notebook.


System Requirements

Minimum:
OS: Windows XP SP2
Processor: Dual Core 2GHz Intel or 2.8GHz AMD
Memory: 2 GB RAM
Graphics: DirectX 10 compatible with 512MB RAM
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 8 GB HD space
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible

Recommended:
OS: Windows 7
Processor: Quad Core 2.66GHz Intel or 3.2GHz AMD
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Graphics: DirectX 10 compatible or later with 1GB RAM
DirectX®: 10
Hard Drive: 8 GB HD space
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible
the minimum is for dual core the i7 is quad core with hyper threading. I have 6gb over the 2 required. and a directX 10 compatible graphics card with 2x the required memory.

how do I not meet the requirements ?
Hardwatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:58 PM   #9
RED-FROG
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathsyt View Post
For example, I have an i5-2500, 560Ti, and 4GB RAM. At 1920x1080 with 2x AA, no FXAA, and low SSAO with everything else maxed, I am pulling 60FPS. I have seen others with identical PC's get only 30FPS.
come on.
Identical PCs but 50% performance? That's not possible.
In this case: the problem is sitting right in front of the monitor.

i5 2500 is beyond everything, it's a monster CPU and one of the best, if not the best gamer CPU for the money.
The 560 on the other hand is the bottleneck in most games, pretty slow GPU.
Alan Wake totally depends on raw GPU power. An i5 2500 just sits there and waits until the graphics card is done doing the job..

edit But I'm NOT entirely saying the card was TOTALY slow. lol this game comes from consoles that achieve like 1/5 of the computing power of a GTX560.
I don't know the graphic difference on Alan Wake between console and PC though.


@Hardwatch
The VRAM of a graphics card/integrated GPU does not say anything really.
Even if you meet the requirements of 512MB VRAM, it does not automatically mean the GPU itself meets the requirements. Dx10 with 1GB VRAM can mean a lot, it simply tells you that cards with 1GB would do better - because they are naturally faster too. There are no very fast 512MB cards out there but actually it would meet the requirements, the game does not use a lot memory.

Last edited by RED-FROG: 02-18-2012 at 06:03 PM.
RED-FROG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:59 PM   #10
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwatch View Post
the minimum is for dual core the i7 is quad core with hyper threading. I have 6gb over the 2 required. and a directX 10 compatible graphics card with 2x the required memory.

how do I not meet the requirements ?
Cause it says "Dual Core 2GHz Intel" and yours is 1.74GHz and a notebook processor to boot which are weaker than desktop processors.

You're a tiny bit below the minimum.

Last edited by BC2 Cypher: 02-18-2012 at 06:05 PM.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:01 PM   #11
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by RED-FROG View Post
come on.
Identical PCs but 50% performance? That's not possible.
In this case: the problem is sitting right in front of the monitor.

i5 2500 is beyond everything, it's a monster CPU and one of the best, if not the best gamer CPU for the money.
The 560 on the other hand is the bottleneck in most games, pretty slow GPU.
Alan Wake totally depends on raw GPU power. An i5 2500 just sits there and waits until the graphics card is done doing the job..

edit But I'm NOT entirely saying the card was TOTALY slow. lol this game comes from consoles that achieve like 1/5 of the computing power of a GTX560.
I don't know the graphic difference on Alan Wake between console and PC though.
Actually this game is pretty CPU dependant if you go by the requirements.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:05 PM   #12
bubbacho
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 230
Well I'm running a six-core 980X with 8Gb and dual HD7970's and
it runs like . We're talking about the fastest GPU period
and in crossfire with the second fastest CPU (990X #1) so explain
that. It sucks plain and simple. If my system can get over 100fps
in BF3, Crysis 2, and Metro 2033 then it sure as hell should get
more than 45-50 fps out of a DX9 two year old game. Oh, and for
's and giggles it crashes every five minutes.

I might also add that I'm running those games at maxed settings
on a 30" Dell Ultrasharp at 2560x1600.

Last edited by bubbacho: 02-18-2012 at 06:08 PM.
bubbacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:09 PM   #13
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbacho View Post
Well I'm running a six-core 980X with 8Gb and dual HD7970's and
it runs like . We're talking about the fastest GPU period
and in crossfire with the second fastest CPU (990X #1) so explain
that. It sucks plain and simple. If my system can get over 100fps
in BF3, Crysis 2, and Metro 2033 then it sure as hell should get
more than 45-50 fps out of a DX9 two year old game. Oh, and for
's and giggles it crashes every five minutes.
I can get 45-50 fps out of this game, my average is about 50 or a little over.

All settings on max even AA and my specs are below.

GTX 580 DirectCU II OC@ 879/2300
i7 930 OC@ 4.3GHz
6GB DDR3 RAM
Windows 7 64bit

You should able to get more than me no problem. Maybe it's a driver issue.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:09 PM   #14
RED-FROG
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 347
Using an i5 2500K you won't care about CPU dependence really.

I'm somehow wondering if you people know what this thing can achieve?
A GTX560 is no match for this CPU, especially not in Alan Wake.

Even with them dual or triple SLI the CPU will not be the bottleneck. Or take quad SLI if you will and if it works :P
My two cayman cards are still the bottleneck and CPU is not pushed on the edge ..at all.


edit
bubbacho can you tell us the GPU loads?
And how much MSAA do you set? 8x? Plus FXAA? (I was told FXAA blurs textures in Alan Wake - I didn't even try it) The resolution of 2560x1600 is kinda...nothing for these cards.

Last edited by RED-FROG: 02-18-2012 at 06:14 PM.
RED-FROG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 06:16 PM   #15
bubbacho
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 8
Posts: 230
It almost lights up three cores. The 7970's don't even sound stressed.
When I'm playing BF3 on Ultra at the native resolution it's like my head
is next to a hair dryer. Alan Wake however doesn't seem to stress the
cards or my CPU at all. While it's running it plays and looks great, much
better than on my 360 but when it crashes it crashes hard with a system
reboot or a locked up black screen. Also the audio is extremely choppy.

I just maxed the sucker out. I've tried disabling crossfire and
Catalyst A.I. and no go. It's obviously a driver issue and AMD
will probably address the issue eventually.

Last edited by bubbacho: 02-18-2012 at 06:24 PM.
bubbacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alan Wake


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.