Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Guild II series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2012, 08:35 AM   #1
Teamkillme
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 175
runs poorly?

The game gets down into the teens fps on the big three city maps. The game does run better with the settings lowered, I'm just surprised that it runs so bad on modern hardware. Anyone else have similar performance issues? I know I easily pass the game requirements, so I'd like to know if it's because of the engine/bugs that it runs bad.


GTX 280
X9770 @ 3.2 Ghz
4 GB Ram
Teamkillme is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 09:52 AM   #2
Credan
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Disabling logging really helped me. I have The Guild 2 Renaissance, so it might not work on the others.

To do it, edit the config.ini located in "steam/steamapps/common/The Guild 2 Renaissance", or similar, depending on which game you have. The entry in config.ini is "DisableLogging" , it's close to the top, but you might have to scroll down a little bit to find it.

Setting it to 1 disables logging, which really helps with the perfomance.
Credan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:57 AM   #3
Teamkillme
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 175
I looked for Disable Logging in the the config for the other games, but it's not there. I guess the fix only applies to Renaissance.
I guess the games are just poorly optimized...
Teamkillme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 11:47 AM   #4
MellonCollie
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 371
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Credan View Post
Setting it to 1 disables logging, which really helps with the perfomance.
Quote:
// Disable the complete logging (0:no 1: on (default) )
DisableLogging = 0
I think you mean zero? 1 is the default according to the config.
MellonCollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 02:06 PM   #5
Smeikle
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 66
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by MellonCollie View Post
I think you mean zero? 1 is the default according to the config.

I think that is an error in their config text as the default is actually 0 (at least it was for me, even though it claims 1 as default).

Secondly, 1 is the switch used to disable logging as 0 = no and 1 = yes, therefore for logging to be disabled, the config should read: DisableLogging = 1
Smeikle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 06:17 PM   #6
Teamkillme
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 175
Sadly, even with logging off, the big maps still run in the teens on the highest settings. Does anyone else with a good PC run this bad? Turning the settings down obviously makes it run better, I'm just disappointed that it runs this bad...

All of the games in the series run this low on the maps with 3-4 cities.
Teamkillme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 08:01 PM   #7
Smeikle
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 66
Posts: 372
My current system specs:
Manufacturer: Custom Built
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1100T ~3.30 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470
Monitor: (2) 22 Inch LG LED monitors
Sound Card: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio) |Onboard
Speakers/Headphones: Logitech G35
Keyboard: Logitech G19
Mouse: Razer Naga
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Motherboard: Gigabyte 790XTA-UD4
Computer Case: Antec 900


And I am lucky to hit upper 20's on maxed out settings. This is also with the logging disabled.

I haven't had it cause me too many problems though, and the game is in fact quite enjoyable.
Smeikle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:50 PM   #8
Teamkillme
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 175
Ok, if your system runs it in the the 20's, it's pretty certain that the game just runs that way no matter what the specs.

Thanks for the responses.
Teamkillme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:26 PM   #9
Nuhallis
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
I have a 3 and i run em good.. fps is at least 30+ I have logging off, Splash Screens Disabled.

What might help u is right click on ur game exe then go to compatibility and check Run this Program in Compatibility mode for: and use Windows Vista Service Pack 2. ... if u have windows 7 that is... that's what i did. That also fixes the black screen thing.
Nuhallis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Guild II series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.