Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-29-2012, 11:19 PM   #1
KingSmexy
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Max Payne C++ runtime errors

I bought Max Payne 1 and 2 today and every time I try to start MP1 this happens

http://i.imgur.com/2vL8t.jpg

I have searched and cannot seem to find a solution to this.


EDIT: This also occurs when I try to launch MP2.

Last edited by KingSmexy: 03-01-2012 at 04:21 AM.
KingSmexy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 04:36 AM   #2
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
Max throwing errors usually mean there is a software,- hardware,- or configuration problem with the specific machine. Max2 throwing the same error and the lack of simmilar issue indicate the same.

I'm not sure what exactly might cause this, but it looks like maybe some C++ lib is damaged.

If you find a fix please report back, maybe other people with the same issue can benefit.

edit
you could try to install a version of vcredist from microsoft, maybe this will fix the error, since it installs c++ redistributable.

Last edited by DarkjeThe2nd: 03-01-2012 at 04:44 AM.
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 03:04 PM   #3
KingSmexy
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Thanks for the reply, but no luck yet. I've tried verifying my game cache, reinstalling the game, and reinstalling vcredist. I'll keep trying though.



EDIT: Oh yeah, here's what it spits back at me when it crashes.

http://i.imgur.com/2fODS.jpg

Last edited by KingSmexy: 03-01-2012 at 08:50 PM.
KingSmexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 03:00 AM   #4
DarkjeThe2nd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 385
Posts: 543
I suddenly remembered that custom-res and aa caused simillar effects, so maybe that's it, and yes it sees any res other than 4:3 as custom...

Try setting a 4:3 resolution in the max startup panel, and set aa to 'off' in 'max payne/options', if you had that set 'on'. (you can still have aa, but you may have to set it from the gfx-ctrl panel.)
DarkjeThe2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:57 AM   #5
KingSmexy
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Well hot damn, it's working now. I still get the C++ errors on startup, but I can play it now. I'm crossing my fingers that they won't become a problem in the future. Embarrassingly enough, I think my problem was not running it in compatibility mode. I tried Windows 2000 and 98 and that was it, but I switched to XP SP2 and it started working. Thanks a bunch for providing advice! +rep
KingSmexy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Max Payne series > Max Payne 1 and 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.