Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2012, 06:00 AM   #1
proffzetmedz
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
Question CS:GO config for FPS?

Hey!

On CS 1.6 l have 100FPS all time long..

Now in CS:GO l have only like 30-47fps ( IN GAME ) and l have like 200FPS in options ( OUTSIDE THE GAME)..


I have set all the options to bad graphic..

Can l put any rats or something that make FPS higher?
My computer isn't so bad.. I should be able to get 60+ FPS..



So have u any tips l can write in my config/console?
proffzetmedz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:07 AM   #2
skoops
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 125
Posts: 3,148
Whats your system specs?

In the mean time disable any back ground application in msconfig that may be taking up valuable resources and update your GPU drivers see if that helps.
skoops is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:07 AM   #3
ViSkY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 286
Posts: 1,298
Lol I have a PC that can probably pull 250 fps on average with max settings, and you get the beta instead of me.

Also post specs please, if youre computer isnt so bad maybe theres something thats hogging up the fps.
ViSkY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:13 AM   #4
proffzetmedz
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by skoops View Post
Whats your system specs?

In the mean time disable any back ground application in msconfig that may be taking up valuable resources and update your GPU drivers see if that helps.


Nothing is in background or something..

I just want to know rates and that stuffs, u put in console for CS:GO
proffzetmedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:18 AM   #5
ShoOT001
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 24
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViSkY View Post
Lol I have a PC that can probably pull 250 fps on average with max settings, and you get the beta instead of me.

Also post specs please, if youre computer isnt so bad maybe theres something thats hogging up the fps.
I think Valve is not choosing only "good" pc's they want "bad" and "good" Pc's to check there options. So if Valve is choosing a low pc they want to see which problems will there be and so on.
ShoOT001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:20 AM   #6
ViSkY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 286
Posts: 1,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoOT001 View Post
I think Valve is not choosing only "good" pc's they want "bad" and "good" Pc's to check there options. So if Valve is choosing a low pc they want to see which problems will there be and so on.
I heard people saying that so I am just taking their word for it. But I mean if they are balancing and fixing the game, I doubt they are focusing on optimizations... so yeah more fps the better?


@proffzetmedz
Also rates whos help your FPS like you want.

so post your specs please
ViSkY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:24 AM   #7
ShoOT001
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 24
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViSkY View Post
I heard people saying that so I am just taking their word for it.
Rep+ Yea many people saying this and i think it is the truth.
ShoOT001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:39 AM   #8
proffzetmedz
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoOT001 View Post
Rep+ Yea many people saying this and i think it is the truth.


Mhm, ok!

Intel core 2CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
RAM 6.00GB (3.50GB can be used)
32bit system
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
proffzetmedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:48 AM   #9
ViSkY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Reputation: 286
Posts: 1,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by proffzetmedz View Post
Mhm, ok!

Intel core 2CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz 2.00GHz
RAM 6.00GB (3.50GB can be used)
32bit system
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
What of waste of RAM, install a 64 bit version of Windows to use all 6GB.

Your computer should definitely do better than 40 fps on low... So like I said you have somehting in the background thats hogging you FPS. Mind posting a list of programs off your start up list in MSCONFIG?
ViSkY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 06:59 AM   #10
musser
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 466
that graphics card is not great, but I would have thought at low you should hit 60fps....have you actually installed any graphics drivers? :P
and as the person above me said, why are you using 6Gb of ram in a 32bit operating system? It can only see 4Gb of that ram, so you are wasting 2Gb.

what resolution are you playing at?
musser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:04 AM   #11
amallica
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 50
Posts: 682
Update your video card drivers buddy
amallica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:06 AM   #12
proffzetmedz
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by musser View Post
that graphics card is not great, but I would have thought at low you should hit 60fps....have you actually installed any graphics drivers? :P
and as the person above me said, why are you using 6Gb of ram in a 32bit operating system? It can only see 4Gb of that ram, so you are wasting 2Gb.

what resolution are you playing at?

This was my brothers computer, and he give me it for free.
Dident know he had 6k RAM. . and l dont want to reinstall windows again -.-.. so boring maybe a other time!


I am playing with LOW resolutions, l put everything OFF/LOW
proffzetmedz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:43 AM   #13
grumpytrooper
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by proffzetmedz View Post
Hey!

On CS 1.6 l have 100FPS all time long..

Now in CS:GO l have only like 30-47fps ( IN GAME ) and l have like 200FPS in options ( OUTSIDE THE GAME)..


I have set all the options to bad graphic..

Can l put any rats or something that make FPS higher?
My computer isn't so bad.. I should be able to get 60+ FPS..



So have u any tips l can write in my config/console?
send me a key and ill write you a config
grumpytrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:10 AM   #14
musser
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 37
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by proffzetmedz View Post
This was my brothers computer, and he give me it for free.
Dident know he had 6k RAM. . and l dont want to reinstall windows again -.-.. so boring maybe a other time!


I am playing with LOW resolutions, l put everything OFF/LOW
LOW is not a resolution

640x480 is a resolution
800x600 is a resolution
1024x768 is a resolution
1280x1024 is a resolution
1600x1200 is a resolution

you get the picture...

also, you are running with 6Gb of ram, not 6K of ram, if you had 6K of ram your PC would not turn on.

it sounds to me like you don't know much about PCs at all, I would suggest you get someone who knows about PCs to look at your machine and ensure it is set up correctly.
i.e. do you actually have the latest nvidia graphics drivers installed?
have you got your motherboard/chipset drivers installed?
are you running any background processes using up your cpu/mem?
is your PC full of viruses slowing it down from all the pr0n?
when was the last time you formatted it to clear out all the rubbish?
is your page file set correctly based on the amount of ram you have?
has the thermal paste on your CPU fan dried up and causing your CPU to overheat, slow down and make your PC stutter?
is it using an old hard drive which is now full of errors and has switched itself into ulta slow PIO mode?
is your motherboard actually capable of running the graphics card you have? i.e. have you plugged a PCI-e16x card into a PCI-e1x slot or something silly?
is the power connector from the PSU to the graphics card still attached?
do you have a seperate power connector for your PCI-E cards on your motherboard that is not plugged in?
is your PSU of a decent enough wattage to actually supply your card with enough power, or is it some cheap piece of junk which doesn't come close to its rated wattage?

the list goes on and on and on and on....
musser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:16 AM   #15
grumpytrooper
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 58
also i should mention that the maps are very gpu intensive as on normal css dust 2 i will pull around 250fps but on the ported maps from csgo that i play on source i only pull about 140fps

amd quad core @ 2.9ghz per core
nvidia gt 240 1gb (oc'd)
4 gig ram
etc
grumpytrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.