Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Knights of the Old Republic Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2012, 02:52 PM   #1
antraxsuicide
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Kotor not working with Win 8

I've got the Windows 8 Consumer Preview right now, and Kotor has started crashing when I try to use it. I understand that there is probably no fix, but I still thought I'd try.
antraxsuicide is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 03:46 PM   #2
vegatablestu
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Have you changed the OS compatibly on the properties of the .exe?
Disabled the movies via the .ini setup file?
vegatablestu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:49 AM   #3
antraxsuicide
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegatablestu View Post
Have you changed the OS compatibly on the properties of the .exe?
Disabled the movies via the .ini setup file?
Yeah, that didn't work. It was fine on Win 7, but now it's stops working almost immediately after I click play.
antraxsuicide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 06:30 AM   #4
Murderbox
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 203
I'm also on Windows 8 Consumer Preview with a hankering to play KOTOR. I have tried:

- Running as admin
- Compatibility mode
- Disabling intro videos
- Removing intro videos
- NoCD exe

and have no idea what to try next.
Murderbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:04 PM   #5
Chronogladiator
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 271
Sounds like a Virtual Machine may be the only option. I plan on using Windows 7 for a long long time so I'm not really worried.
Chronogladiator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 10:08 AM   #6
juank334
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
KOTOR is not working for me on Windows 8
juank334 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 04:18 PM   #7
Xafro
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Since it is such an old game you may need to alter more in the .ini files than normal,, look for something like memory acces memory use or something like that... set it to use 512 and access 1000 or more instead of auto setting which I believe is 1 on both. With the security settings of win Vista above the older games have issues accessing memory properly on the fly. Movies shouldn't cause any issues with all the patches, although this game has some very perculiuar programing. outside of the normal alterations it looks like everything else is on the developers side to fix.
Xafro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Knights of the Old Republic Series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.