Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2012, 01:19 AM   #121
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
Text looks a bit sharp , anyone else? or is it just me

@1920x1080
Phoenixst is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 01:23 AM   #122
Traci
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 64
Posts: 290
Reverted back to the old one for the time being - Some of the games (e.g Killing Floor) would not open with it.
Traci is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 01:29 AM   #123
kabooom
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixst View Post
Text looks a bit sharp , anyone else? or is it just me

@1920x1080
yes it is
kabooom is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:25 AM   #124
ikar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 472
Posts: 1,098
Q: when you delete your browser home page, the Steam client will automatically substitutes to
http://www..com - what happens if someone registers a domain with that name? (if is it possible?)
whether removing the address just block homepage?

changed the page style with games, now it is the same as in the store,
but if you decide to translate prev next - the place in the side columns may not have enough?
(Пред. След. )

Properties window is enlarged - for display of DLC name?
but the window, in which is displayed the names and status of the DLC remains the same width?
or does it automatically expands the width of the text content?
or reserwed for translation to other languages (wide)
http://t2t4.com/images/properties.gif
ikar is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 06:28 AM   #125
krille120
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Traci View Post
Reverted back to the old one for the time being - Some of the games (e.g Killing Floor) would not open with it.
Same here, The Guild 2 wouldnt start and then the client crashed (steam). So I reverted and it worked fine!
krille120 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:59 AM   #126
Zuko
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 116
Posts: 246
please add this: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2585216 ;D
Zuko is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 10:30 AM   #127
99Reaper99
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixst View Post
Text looks a bit sharp , anyone else? or is it just me

@1920x1080
Yes it is.

Also, scrolling in the year selection (For age check on certain games) is VERY slow. Scrolling up all the way you can with one finger once only moves to the next 2 years, rather tahn through half the menu.

Scrolling in store also seems to fight you. A fast scroll makes it a tad choppy, like it wants to go the other way instead.
99Reaper99 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:21 AM   #128
BS_1
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 4075
Posts: 3,345
Would it be possible to move the search box elsewhere? Move it next to the FRIENDS and GROUPS tabs? Maybe have a Ctrl+F popup? I hate how much space the top part of the friends window is starting to take up.
BS_1 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:51 AM   #129
Nismox2
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 165
Last update client hangs if you try to stop updates, Unstopabble Gorg in my case.

Also update progress bars and percentages don't work well. They stuck but the update is still downloading.
Nismox2 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:55 AM   #130
Nuator
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 158
Bug: I can't quit a steam group on this beta.
Nuator is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:44 PM   #131
TheDaFox
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 17
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuator View Post
Bug: I can't quit a steam group on this beta.
Confirmed here too.
TheDaFox is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:00 PM   #132
CyberSoniX
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 150
Posts: 2,180
For me the client hangs when a game update should be downloaded.
Nuclear Dawn got an update, Steam hangs while 1 cpu core is at 100%. I needed to kill it with the task manager. Now TF2 update arrived and Steam locked up again.
CyberSoniX is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:03 PM   #133
Parab0la
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 24
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuko View Post

When viewing games in your library, you can see the option to view the games forum page. It's nice that Steam has this, but a Forum tab would be even better. It will encourage more people to visit the forums and help provide greater feedback to developers and Valve about Steam issues.
Parab0la is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:07 PM   #134
TheDaFox
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 17
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberSoniX View Post
For me the client hangs when a game update should be downloaded.
Nuclear Dawn got an update, Steam hangs while 1 cpu core is at 100%. I needed to kill it with the task manager. Now TF2 update arrived and Steam locked up again.
Yep, I think that is what was happening with my post here.
TheDaFox is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:25 PM   #135
ctb
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1842
Posts: 7,973
Steam stops responding and crashes every TF2 update recently.
ctb is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.