Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2012, 02:41 PM   #1
Cleave
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Dirt 3 Freezes on loading screen

Hello , I was driving Dirt 3 fine a few months ago on this system but since firing it up again I've found that it freezes on the loading screen.

I get past the AMD splash, the GFWL sign in pops up fine, correct sign in, and then the triangles that rotate in the right bottom corner freeze up and that's it.

Nothing works but task manager to get out by disabling the dirt3_game exe.

I tried;
Swapping from Rapture to software in the hardware settings,
Forced directx9 in hardware settings,
Reinstalled,
Rolled back vid card drivers to earlier ones (AMD)
Reinstalled GWFL and even Internet explorer9
Disabled virus protection

Nothing changes it.

I renamed the Bik file in the Video folder and this stopped the freeze of the triangles but just gave me an endless rotating triangle.

ANY ideas would be apprecited. Thanks ...

Last edited by Cleave: 03-07-2012 at 02:56 PM.
Cleave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:30 AM   #2
able72
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
How often do you run basic system maintenance? Disk Cleanup and Defrag?

I would try running those if you haven't in a while, that might help, if that fails, I would, as a last ditch effort, try a full reformat and re-install of everything.
able72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 12:18 PM   #3
Cleave
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Thanks able for replying. i did those things. Finally I contacted Codemasters support and they told me to run DXdiag.

I did that and it solved the problem ! There was a message that a sound file was wrong, and also I checked the WHQL box that was not checked. I think it was one of those that caused the freeze, possibly caused by a graphics driver install.

Either way it solved it.'

Thank you for your response.
Cleave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 02:07 AM   #4
ShortwaveSnuff
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 322
Seriously all you did was run DXdiag and it worked for you?
Man I tried that, and everything else under the sun.
INCLUDING A FRESH OPERATING SYSTEM.

: / Fudge..
ShortwaveSnuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > DiRT series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.