Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2012, 02:23 AM   #1
Keith Weisshar
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 105
Gothic 1 Access Violation

I bought the Gothic Complete Pack from Steam. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit on Core i7 with 12 GB of RAM and GTX 470 with 1280 MB of VRAM. I get the following crash when I start a new game from the main menu. The only fix is to disable the Steam Community In-Game overlay.

======================================= UNHANDLED EXCEPTION OCCURED ================================================== ====
======================================= CRASH INFOS: ================================================== ===================
GOTHIC 1.08j, Parser Version: 50
User: Keith, CPUType: 586, Mem: 0 MB total, 0 MB free
Startup Options:
=============================================== CALLSTACK : ================================================== ============
0023:6B3E18B1 (0x03ADB6E0 0x6B3ED760 0x6B3ED780 0x1AB871C2) D3DIM700.DLL
0023:6B3ED4C5 (0x098E1280 0x03ADB6E0 0x00000000 0x0087CF90) D3DIM700.DLL
0023:00741226 (0x127A0034 0x13010034 0x00000000 0x0A93C31A) GOTHIC.EXE, zCVertexBuffer_D3D::Optimize()+38 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Kurt\zRndD3D_Ve rtexbuffer.cpp, line 310+20 byte(s)
0023:005E4017 (0x007F66DC 0x127A6274 0x127A0034 0x00000002) GOTHIC.EXE, zCVertexBufferManager::UnlockOpenVertexBuffers()+2 63 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Dieter\zVertexB uffer.cpp, line 387
0023:0060C320 (0x00000001 0x00000000 0x007F66DC 0x0160FB40) GOTHIC.EXE, zCWorld::LoadWorld()+352 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Dieter\zWorld.c pp, line 2351
0023:006F470B (0x0160FB40 0x00000000 0x0160FBFC 0x127504EC) GOTHIC.EXE, oCWorld::LoadWorld()+731 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oWorld.cpp, line 447+20 byte(s)
0023:006561C5 (0x0160FB40 0x0160FB70 0xFFFFFFFE 0x0160FB6C) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadWorldStartup()+277 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 2935+65 byte(s)
0023:00655505 (0xFFFFFFFE 0x0160FBF8 0x0160FCB4 0x00000011) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadWorld()+421 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 26800023:00652D44 (0xFFFFFFFE 0x0160FBF8 0x00000000 0x0160FC6C) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadGame()+260 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 2017
0023:00652D44 (0xFFFFFFFE 0x0160FBF8 0x00000000 0x0160FC6C) GOTHIC.EXE, oCGame::LoadGame()+260 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\oGame.cpp, line 2017
0023:0042A890 (0x00000000 0x017A3972 0x017A3971 0x0160FE84) GOTHIC.EXE, CGameManager::Menu()+2528 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Bert\oGameManag er.cpp, line 1439+331 byte(s)
0023:004271F8 (0x007F7038 0x76934B9F 0x00450358 0x127504EC) GOTHIC.EXE, CGameManager::Run()+1064 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Bert\oGameManag er.cpp, line 679
0023:006F627B (0x6B636F4C 0x544F475F 0x00434948 0x00720065) GOTHIC.EXE, MainProg()+75 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\gothic\_Ulf\Phoenix.cpp , line 115
0023:00500533 (0x005C003A 0x00690057 0x0064006E 0x0077006F) GOTHIC.EXE, HandledWinMain()+963 byte(s), D:\dev\Gothic\current_work\ZenGin\_Carsten\zWin32. cpp, line 772

Last edited by Keith Weisshar: 03-10-2012 at 03:12 AM.
Keith Weisshar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 05:00 AM   #2
Russian_Sausage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 35
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Weisshar View Post
The only fix is to disable the Steam Community In-Game overlay.
Yeah. That is the fix for it. I have it as a nonsteam version and everytime I try to play Gothic 1 or 2 with steam overlay it crashes too when loading a game.

Just deactivate the steam overlay for these games and you are fine.
Russian_Sausage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:13 AM   #3
Tekdrake
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 31
Posts: 235
Sorry to bump, but when I got the Access Violation error, I just went into the Steam install folder for Gothic and applied Run as Administrator. I don't seem to be getting the error anymore, but I have only played like 5 minutes.
Tekdrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 09:53 AM   #4
policiacaro
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
just confirmed that this works

the steam overlay ui sort of faded in and out during gameplay, making the game seem horrible, and my framerates seemed capped. I couldnt even bring up the steam overlay, so I dont honestly see a reason for it to be left on, it just adds to the problems.

tldr; it might just be better if you turn it off
policiacaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.