Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Stacking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2012, 05:44 PM   #1
Fyrefly
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Game Launches to Black Screen

Just bought stacking, was super excited...and it launches to a black screen. No audio, nothing. I have to hit the windows key and escape a few times to get it to come out to the desktop. Since I can't get in to fool with any settings I'm not really sure how to fix the issue without going into a game file somewhere and fixing things. And since I seem to be the only one with this problem so far, any ideas?

System specs:
Windows 7 Pro
Intel Core i5 2.67 GHz
8 GB RAM
NVidia GeForce GT 420M w/ 1 GB memory

I just updated my drivers to be double sure, so that's not the issue.
Fyrefly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:04 PM   #2
Kiya
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 561
Posts: 1,205
Have you tried the basics - verify game files, exit properly and restart steam, reboot PC?
Kiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:35 PM   #3
Fyrefly
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Sorry, should have been more specific.

Yes to the verifying, yes to killing the process manually and redoing it, yes to restarting steam and rebooting.

So it has to be something outside my standard bag of tricks because I exceed the recommended systems specs. It's strange.
Fyrefly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:46 PM   #4
Kiya
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 561
Posts: 1,205
The next most common reason for problems like this that I have seen with other games is the microsoft redistribution package not installing a required file properly so if you havn't already done so, you could try going to Steam->steamapps->common->stacking->Redist, and running the vcredist_x86 application manually
Kiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:57 PM   #5
Fyrefly
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
No luck there either, thanks. Put in a ticket to Steam support but since the DF people seem to be prowling around here too maybe there's a chance someone will see it.
Fyrefly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 07:42 PM   #6
Kiya
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 561
Posts: 1,205
Last idea - are you maybe running a non-standard resolution? You could try right clicking on Stacking in your library, selecting properties, then in the General tab of box that comes up select 'Set launch options' and put -window in the box to see if the game will run without hanging in windowed mode.
Kiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 08:52 PM   #7
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
You probably need the latest DirectX runtime. I don't have it handy right now, but DFDavid posted it in another thread (or a quick google will sort you out). That's usually the cause of black screen on start.
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 08:22 AM   #8
Fyrefly
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Thanks for both your responses. Windowed mode has not worked, although my resolution is 1920x1080 which isn't unusual at all.

Reinstalling the DirectX redistributable as found here: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=8109 also has not worked.

If it helps at all, I'm getting literally nothing. No audio, no splash screen then start, etc. It just gives me a black screen, or in this case, a window now, and hangs. I have to force quit to get out of it.

I bought the whole package and Psychonauts and Costume Quest both play fine. Again probably not relevant but I figure at this point more data is better than less.

Thanks again for your assistance! It's also great that Double Fine has sent people along to the Steam forums to help people out. I appreciate it.

I have put in a ticket to Steam support but have yet to hear back from them. Is there a point when I should be talking to DF directly or is this still something that should be resolved through Steam?
Fyrefly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 08:36 AM   #9
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
Fyrefly, you are talking to DF directly now

I'm honestly pretty stumped, but will discuss w/ DF David tomorrow. Can you post your steam system specs here or send them to me in a PM?
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 08:40 AM   #10
Fyrefly
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Well what I meant was if it was more convenient for you to put queries somewhere else.

PM is incoming. Really appreciate your help on this.
Fyrefly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 01:53 PM   #11
Barnababes
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
I'm getting the same thing. Tried everything suggested, black screen, nothing.
Barnababes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 03:08 PM   #12
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
I got Fyrefly's computer settings. Barnababes and anyone else affected, plz send me your specs, too. I'll look at it w/ the relevant programmer and QA types tomorrow.
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:23 PM   #13
DrayFingerless
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Im having this issue as well. Ive manually installed the DX, run in window and fullscreen, admin mode, everything. And in opposition, i have an ATI video card as opposed to the nVidia cards the other people reporting this problem have. Would really wish for a solution soon thank you
DrayFingerless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:50 PM   #14
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
DrayFingerless, sorry you're having this issue, too. Please PM me your system info. We'll have you guys sorted out as soon as humanly possible.

Thanks for your patience!!
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:14 PM   #15
bass276
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Fyrefly,

Sorry if this is a dumb question... but Stacking IS assigned to your 420M ??

On my 335M m11xR2, if Stacking is assigned to the Intel Integrated Graphics, it launches to a black-screen as well.

(For me this isn't isolated to Stacking - almost all my new Steam games need to be manually set to use the nV chip via the Nvidia Control Panel).
bass276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Stacking


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.