Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > L.A. Noire

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2012, 02:37 PM   #1
iGamr
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 925
Posts: 1,603
L.A. Noire Hangs on First Loading Screen

The game keeps freezing after the intro sequence that shows the Rockstar and Team Bondi logos... there seems to be a loading icon on the bottom-right (the usual two-arrows-spinning-in-a-circle thing), but it isn't moving at all. Please help!

(Note: I have set all graphical settings to minimum.)
iGamr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 03:21 PM   #2
chalkman
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 238
Posts: 1,088
Its a long and complicated issue with netframe work 3.5, for sure a issue with certain OS configurations. There are tons of threads on this, most could play the game by disabling the UAC, and all AV (shields etc) and running Steam as admin, and also by running the game directly from the folder (program files/steam/steamapps/common/la noire/la noire.exe) as admin.

I have also read that having a "space" in the la noire folder can cause it (the constant loading)

I was able to play the game by doing the above and moving "ypatcher.exe" out of the directory, than alt-tabbing and putting it back before it starts to sync.

There is a faq at rockstar forums addressing this, while it worked for some ppl it didn't work for all.
chalkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:30 PM   #3
iGamr
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 925
Posts: 1,603
I've tried every solution I can find... I just can't get the game to work. It doesn't WANT to work. ;_;
iGamr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:33 PM   #4
Rabbiddog1
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Are you logging into Social Club with your profile or the default generic profile? The game seems to be like games that use GFWL, they get wiggy if you're not logged in.
Rabbiddog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:08 PM   #5
iGamr
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 925
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbiddog1 View Post
Are you logging into Social Club with your profile or the default generic profile? The game seems to be like games that use GFWL, they get wiggy if you're not logged in.
I never got that far; it locks up when the little refresh-type icon thing appears in the bottom right... right after the Bondi Logo message.
iGamr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:10 PM   #6
Rabbiddog1
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
The social club interface doesn't come up automatically. Hit the Home button when it's at that point and see if the Social Club menu pops up. If so, try logging into it and see if it gets further.
Rabbiddog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:17 PM   #7
iGamr
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 925
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbiddog1 View Post
The social club interface doesn't come up automatically. Hit the Home button when it's at that point and see if the Social Club menu pops up. If so, try logging into it and see if it gets further.
Nothing pops up at all. The game freezes and I have to alt-tab out to end the process. I read up on it, and it looks like one of the above posters was correct about it being a .Net Framework issue... but no matter how hard I try, no matter how many solutions I attempt, it just WON'T WORK. I'm quite frankly DISGUSTED that an issue this huge hasn't been addressed and dealt with by now, especially considering this is supposed to be a pretty big-name title. I just wanted to play L.A. Noire, but that didn't happen. Instead, I spent almost the entirety of today trying to get the freaking thing working... unsuccessfully.

Rockstar, get your crap together. Seriously.
iGamr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:21 PM   #8
awsometeeth
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 134
uninstall and delete any version of social club you have then fresh install the version in the games folder
awsometeeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 07:57 PM   #9
iGamr
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 925
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by awsometeeth View Post
uninstall and delete any version of social club you have then fresh install the version in the games folder
I tried doing a fresh install of the in-game version from the folders. (I didn't have any version of that program on my PC EVER.)

Also, again, I found the bug and cause... the fix just didn't work. Here's the bug, though: http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/L.A._Noire#Game_Freezes
iGamr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:17 PM   #10
chalkman
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 238
Posts: 1,088
Can u try deleting netframe work 4.0 if it exists? Try the cleaner and install 3.5 again. Then verify cache, steam should do its little net framework install thingy again - let it finish all the way. Then run the game as admin directly thru the folder.
chalkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 05:45 AM   #11
Rabbiddog1
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGamr View Post
Nothing pops up at all. The game freezes and I have to alt-tab out to end the process. I read up on it, and it looks like one of the above posters was correct about it being a .Net Framework issue... but no matter how hard I try, no matter how many solutions I attempt, it just WON'T WORK. I'm quite frankly DISGUSTED that an issue this huge hasn't been addressed and dealt with by now, especially considering this is supposed to be a pretty big-name title. I just wanted to play L.A. Noire, but that didn't happen. Instead, I spent almost the entirety of today trying to get the freaking thing working... unsuccessfully.

Rockstar, get your crap together. Seriously.
I understand your frustration (believe me, I most certainly do), however keep in mind this is a console port. This is yet another example of the inherent downside (for the gamer at least) of porting games from console to PC instead of just making a dedicated PC version.
Rabbiddog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 05:48 AM   #12
Rabbiddog1
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
I will also add that I have serious issues with any game developer who's workaround for issues such as these involve turning off UAC and AV to get the game to run. When you have to start disabling basic security features and applications to get a game to run then that is just scary and wrong.
Rabbiddog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 08:31 AM   #13
chalkman
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 238
Posts: 1,088
Windows defaults to special permissions in C:\program files (x86) which just happens to be where steam saves it's games. Really no choice of the developer other than to not use steam. You have to have your permissions set up correctly, and you have may have to have admin privileges. Besides, UAC and DEP are just a pain in the a$$ anyway if you ask me. Add to that many AV programs have ridiculously protective resident shields that can even stop the most harmless firewall traffic when disabled. Bullguard, AVG being chief among them. I couldn't even connect to Itunes until Bullguard was completely uninstalled.

Last edited by chalkman: 03-15-2012 at 08:33 AM.
chalkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:20 AM   #14
Rabbiddog1
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalkman View Post
Windows defaults to special permissions in C:\program files (x86) which just happens to be where steam saves it's games. Really no choice of the developer other than to not use steam. You have to have your permissions set up correctly, and you have may have to have admin privileges. Besides, UAC and DEP are just a pain in the a$$ anyway if you ask me. Add to that many AV programs have ridiculously protective resident shields that can even stop the most harmless firewall traffic when disabled. Bullguard, AVG being chief among them. I couldn't even connect to Itunes until Bullguard was completely uninstalled.
Be that as it may. I have NEVER had to disable UAC or AV to get a game to run and don't intend to start. Again, IMHO, to do so is just asking for trouble. Also, and I reiterate, this is yet another example of the issues with porting. I only run into these issues with games that have been ported from console. Most dedicated PC games take the things you mentioned into account.

Last edited by Rabbiddog1: 03-15-2012 at 11:25 AM.
Rabbiddog1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:26 AM   #15
chalkman
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 238
Posts: 1,088
Yea its fine to feel that way, i don't have any issues with ppl deciding what is best for them.

Seems that more and more games DRM are conflicting with these things (ubisoft is a great example, Uplay can be a nightmare) that's why i like games that are more or less DRM free.
chalkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > L.A. Noire


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.