Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2012, 07:54 AM   #1
Lurpsukka
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 314
Posts: 2,294
Post [Guide] How to get The Ultimate Doom working on Windows 7 (graphics/sound)

Like many others, I too suffered from the glitched graphics while trying to play The Ultimate Doom on Win7. However there's a simple fix for this:

Steam version of The Ultimate Doom comes with outdated version of DOSBox (0.71) while the newest version is 0.74.

Get the newest DOSBox 0.74 here

Install DOSBox 0.74, go to the DOSBox folder, copy all the files in the folder.

After that go to steam\steamapps\common\Ultimate Doom\base\

Replace old Dosbox files in the \base\ folder with the new Dosbox files.

--

Now that we got the new Dosbox running, let's tweak some of the graphics settings and set the correct aspect ratio:

Go to your steam\steamapps\common\Ultimate Doom\base\ folder and open ultimatem.cfg or ultimate.cfg file if you're using classic controls with a notepad.

Here are my settings for optimal performance without blurry scaler and vsync off for minimum input lag and the correct aspect ratio. I've bolded the most important commands in regards of image quality. Openglnb stands for opengl no bilinear filtering, regular opengl gives you slight blurriness. Enjoy Ultimate Doom!

[sdl]

fullscreen=true
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=desktop
windowresolution=original
output=openglnb
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=true

[dosbox]

language=
machine=svga_s3
captures=capture
memsize=16

[render]

frameskip=0
aspect=true
scaler=none

[cpu]

core=auto
cputype=auto
cycles=max
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

[mixer]

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=10

[midi]

mpu401=intelligent
device=default
config=

[sblaster]

sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
sbmixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplemu=default
oplrate=44100

[gus]

gus=false
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:ULTRASND
[speaker]

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=44100
tandy=auto
tandyrate=44100
disney=true

[joystick]

joysticktype=none
timed=true
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=false

[serial]

serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled
[dos]

xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=none

[ipx]

ipx=false

[autoexec]

mount c .\base
c:
doom.exe
exit

Last edited by Lurpsukka: 05-03-2015 at 08:03 AM.
Lurpsukka is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
ZeroSignal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 92
Posts: 1,590
I really wish they would stop supplying an old broken version of Dosbox.

Personally with Doom in Dosbox, I use novert, 40 mouse sensitivity in the cfg file for doom, and 0x0 resolution (sets it to your desktop's res) with aspect ratio correction.

Looks pretty good that way.

I also recommend changing blocksize under mixer. If you have a good CPU, 256 is a good value, 512 isn't bad either. The default of 2048 I believe it is causes sound delay which I absolutely hate.
ZeroSignal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 04:57 PM   #3
Marnetmar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 8
Or you could just use a source port.

Simply place the IWAD (Doom/Doom2.wad) in the same directory as the source port executable and you'll be set.
Marnetmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 07:57 PM   #4
ZeroSignal
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 92
Posts: 1,590
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnetmar View Post
Or you could just use a source port.

Simply place the IWAD (Doom/Doom2.wad) in the same directory as the source port executable and you'll be set.
That just sucks all the fun out of it. :P

Chocolate doom is excellent for keeping the vanilla feel.
ZeroSignal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 04:05 AM   #5
TopBadge
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 75
Posts: 269
This needs yo be bumped.
TopBadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:32 PM   #6
stevethepocket
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 267
Posts: 1,969
I'd like to see Valve get on Id's case about keeping their games updated. It's not like replacing the DOSBox wrapper would take a huge amount of work. This is the whole reason Steam has a patching service built in!
stevethepocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 03:59 PM   #7
Chr0nicle
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 24
Thanks mate, it's help me!
Please stick this thread
Chr0nicle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 03:19 PM   #8
signofzeta
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
It could also help if id updated doom and doom II by including setup.exe, ipxsetup, sersetup, and the latest version of DM.exe and its associated files such as DM.CFG and DM.DAT.

It would also be cool if there was a manual for Doom, Doom II, Heretic, and Hexen and its expansions, to tell us how to get IPX emulation working through dosbox, and also have an icon that runs DM.exe as well as the main executable.
signofzeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 10:32 PM   #9
bzrd31
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Doom2

If you use DOSbox can you play via internet or LAN?
bzrd31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 10:47 AM   #10
Lurpsukka
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 314
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chr0nicle View Post
Thanks mate, it's help me!
Please stick this thread
No problem, glad it helped. Let's get this up since Doom is on sale today!
Lurpsukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Doom series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.