Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 11:33 AM   #1
MaRdErN77
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 14
Posts: 15
fps_max in cs:go?

Hello.

Is there an option like fps_max in cs:go? fps jump between 100-300 fps and i want constant 100 or 120.
If anybody know a command pls let me know

Thx
MaRdErN77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:35 AM   #2
187eR
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 190
Posts: 1,504
the command is not present atm. you can use msi afterburner to limit ur framerate. i have it at 100 all the time

the beta is the one that has the frame limiter http://downloads.guru3d.com/MSI-Afte...load-2884.html
187eR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:41 AM   #3
GrOXoS
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 198
The command that is use is:

Mat_powersaving... or something like that "1"
That blocks your fps at 60 fps without activate the v-sync... fps limmiter does not exist yet

Hope it helps you
See ya
GrOXoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:44 AM   #4
freakn1ck
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 441
Posts: 3,264
it's not in

hopefully they put it in
freakn1ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 11:56 AM   #5
Phunky
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 23
Posts: 106
If you have a nvidia card you can use nvinspector to limit your fps
Phunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:14 PM   #6
killergp123
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrOXoS View Post
The command that is use is:

Mat_powersaving... or something like that "1"
That blocks your fps at 60 fps without activate the v-sync... fps limmiter does not exist yet

Hope it helps you
See ya
The variable name is: mat_powersavingsmode
killergp123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:56 PM   #7
MaRdErN77
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 14
Posts: 15
Thank you very much guys!

Last edited by MaRdErN77: 04-13-2012 at 09:37 AM.
MaRdErN77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 02:54 AM   #8
GFUNK
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
bump... fps_max 120 brings my framerate down from 300 to 120 and I believe this stops the game freezing after 5mins of gameplay

however when I exit the game this setting is not saved, so i have to do this console command every time i start the game..

do I have to add it to an autoexec file somewhere for the game to always run at 120hz?

P.S. 120htz ftw
GFUNK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 02:56 AM   #9
darkst0rm
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by GFUNK View Post
do I have to add it to an autoexec file somewhere for the game to always run at 120hz?
P.S. 120htz ftw
It would've been much quicker for you to try and put it in an autoexec file than bump a 5 month old post asking such a question.

But yes, setting it in autoexec will keep it at 120fps.
darkst0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 04:42 AM   #10
GFUNK
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Thanks, I guess I should Google where to save the autoexec file
GFUNK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 05:37 AM   #11
STAV3
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by GFUNK View Post
Thanks, I guess I should Google where to save the autoexec file
Just add +fps_max 120 to your launch options.

Steam > Library > CS:GO > Properties > Set launch options

ps. I'd set it to 128 since thats the max tickrate
STAV3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:26 AM   #12
aheinzman57
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 49
fps_max works fine for me in the console. Havent got it to work in launch options but ill try it with the "+" before it and see if it works.

If i limit my FPS to 59.9 i can play with vsync on and get no mouse lag and no tearing at the same time. Its beautiful.
aheinzman57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 07:19 AM   #13
ninteh
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 74
fps_max does work, but doesn't save in config.cfg. You'll have to re-enter it on startup each time, or add it to a config file that loads on boot.
ninteh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 06:52 PM   #14
GFUNK
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by STAV3 View Post

Steam > Library > CS:GO > Properties > Set launch options

ps. I'd set it to 128 since thats the max tickrate
thanks this was the easiest option. I should probably setup an autoexec anyway used to have one in the 1.5/1.6 days

what benefit does using 128 have? my monitor does 120hz so I just get all my games to do 120fps
GFUNK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.