Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rayman series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 03:21 PM   #1
Hattorifaith
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Invisible... Things! (glitch)

It seems that a certain effect isn't rendering for me, making some platforms and hazards in the game entirely invisible. The first instance for me is Over The Rainbow, pictured here:

http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/59...9463CACC0CA51/

The second one - and the farthest I can ever get in the game before this is resolved is Wind or Lose, where the hazards near the end of the level are also invisible entirely.

Does anyone else have this glitch? I have verified my cache, and gotten the most recent drivers.
Hattorifaith is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:57 AM   #2
Hattorifaith
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Does no one else experience this bug? Please respond.
Hattorifaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 06:50 AM   #3
disarmadillo
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have same problem.
disarmadillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:35 AM   #4
Slow
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 77
I have the same, is there any fix coming? The Piping Hot level is totally unplayable with this.

Last edited by Slow: 04-10-2012 at 05:03 AM.
Slow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:08 AM   #5
TheCrippledNewt
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
Have you tried verifying the game cache?
TheCrippledNewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:40 AM   #6
carson_uk
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 42
Posts: 1,233
I don't have this issue, looks like something is missing in your game files.
carson_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:50 PM   #7
Sweetz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,350
Long shot guess here, but do you have either AF or AA forced at a global level in your video card drivers? If so try restoring your global profile to defaults.

Even though the game is 2D, it actually still uses 3D rendering. Basically all the 2D elements you see are textures rendered on single plane polys. So anything that messes with texture rendering (like AF) is a potential culprit.
Sweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 02:09 AM   #8
Dark Jelly
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 41
I haven't bought the game because in the demo the flames coming out of the pipes were invisible.

If anyone ever figures out the invisible graphics I'll get it.
Dark Jelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 11:17 PM   #9
TheGreatGats
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I get the exact same problem. I'm assuming it's going to be unplayable at some point because of this. Something should probably be done.
TheGreatGats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:35 PM   #10
thom-22
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 36
Posts: 383
Is anyone else still seeing this? Any known workarounds? I have not forced any video card settings, as warned against in post #7.
thom-22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rayman series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.