Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2012, 07:21 AM   #1
Cyrielx2
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 48
Posts: 768
Press enter.

<infinite number of company logo's>

Press enter, they said...

<presses enter>

Press enter, they still said...


Right. The is this. It says to press enter, doesn't work. Can't get beyond the start screen. Any ideas on this ?
Cyrielx2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 09:28 AM   #2
UncleBionic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 163
These forums are pretty good:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2522404
UncleBionic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:48 PM   #3
Cyrielx2
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 48
Posts: 768
Fantastic, this is sure to work and once again proves what a load of gfwl is. Thanks
Cyrielx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 01:19 PM   #4
WILDCORE
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Reputation: 20
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleBionic View Post
thanks
WILDCORE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:49 AM   #5
Kayato
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 143
If i install GFWL game won't start. If i delete GFWL get stucked in "press enter" screen. There is a way to skip that screen?

BTW I can play without problems on a old notebook.
Kayato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 02:05 AM   #6
Cyba.Cowboy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleBionic View Post
Yeah, and that solution does absolutely nothing under Windows 8: Pro...

Last edited by Cyba.Cowboy: 12-17-2012 at 02:07 AM. Reason: Clarification.
Cyba.Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 07:37 AM   #7
UncleBionic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 163
Download the patch and update GFWL manually.
Just replace the old files.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/smumdn
UncleBionic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:48 PM   #8
tricky0502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleBionic View Post
Download the patch and update GFWL manually.
Just replace the old files.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/smumdn
Are you running a hacked game? Why should you have to do some hacks to get a game you paid for to work?

Why support developers that don't support you?
tricky0502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:27 PM   #9
UncleBionic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 163
Please bear in mind that this problem is "Games for Windows LIVE" fault. Not the game itself or the developers. There is nothing wrong with the game, just with this stupid program they added for PC translation to protect it from piracy.

Last edited by UncleBionic: 12-27-2012 at 10:30 PM.
UncleBionic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 05:18 AM   #10
tricky0502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleBionic View Post
Please bear in mind that this problem is "Games for Windows LIVE" fault. Not the game itself or the developers. There is nothing wrong with the game, just with this stupid program they added for PC translation to protect it from piracy.
So what they added to the game to protect it from piracy is working.
tricky0502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 05:28 PM   #11
DYAD
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrielx2 View Post
<infinite number of company logo's>

Press enter, they said...

<presses enter>

Press enter, they still said...


Right. The is this. It says to press enter, doesn't work. Can't get beyond the start screen. Any ideas on this ?
Download and install xliveredist.msi
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...liveredist.msi

It's really work.
DYAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 08:51 PM   #12
phlange
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Confirmed not working on Windows 8 Enterprise.

Installed Games for Windows Marketplace, Games for Windows - Live. Still stuck at "Press Enter".
phlange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 05:26 AM   #13
Cyba.Cowboy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tricky0502 View Post
So what they added to the game to protect it from piracy is working.
Well, if you call "protecting the game from being used at all" piracy protection... Then yes, it's working exactly as intended.

*Rolls eyes*
Cyba.Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.