Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham Asylum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2012, 12:51 PM   #1
lastsoul2011
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Just don't open

Hi, I have batman arkham assylum goty edition and every time I go to the launcher, all okay, but when I it play launcher close and nothing happens. Just nothing. I have a i5 460M, geforce GT325M.

Anyone can help me? I already tried to boot directly the application but nothing happens...

Last edited by lastsoul2011: 04-04-2012 at 12:53 PM.
lastsoul2011 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:16 AM   #2
bha2597
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 330
Did u install in other machines? This game has drm.
bha2597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:56 AM   #3
jamiemac
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 232
Are you using a laptop? Some games don't run well or at all on the mobile chipsets. That could be your issue.
jamiemac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:01 AM   #4
Alienware Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 240
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by lastsoul2011 View Post
Hi, I have batman arkham assylum goty edition and every time I go to the launcher, all okay, but when I it play launcher close and nothing happens. Just nothing. I have a i5 460M, geforce GT325M.

Anyone can help me? I already tried to boot directly the application but nothing happens...
Reinstall from scratch sounds as though your securom is not activated for this game it uses that so if you copy/paste from another install it will never work unless already activated via securom on the same OS install.
Alienware Gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 01:07 AM   #5
vincedea
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
So I installed this game before on the same machine but then i reformatted. Now that I have reinstalled the game I get the same problem that the OP has in where it just doesnt work and nothing happens. has anyone found a fix for this?
vincedea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 01:25 AM   #6
vincedea
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
OK so you need to have GFWL installed on your pc to play the game
vincedea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 09:05 AM   #7
Alienware Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 240
Posts: 1,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincedea View Post
So I installed this game before on the same machine but then i reformatted. Now that I have reinstalled the game I get the same problem that the OP has in where it just doesnt work and nothing happens. has anyone found a fix for this?
If you reformat you need to reactivate via securom every single time.
Alienware Gamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham Asylum


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.