Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Ruler

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2012, 10:37 PM   #1
zefria
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Question Performs "first time setup" every time.

Hi. I recently re-installed Star Ruler after formatting my computer, and now it performs the first time setup check thing every single time I try to open the game. I wouldn't mind so much, except it requests admin privileges to perform a first time setup, so it's an extra step to click through each time.

I tried to verify the game cache, and the problem persisted. I even deleted the game and removed the leftover folder from the steamapps directory to install again, and the problem still persisted.

Any thought?

Using Win7 64-bit, should it matter.
zefria is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:51 PM   #2
zefria
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I filed a ticket and they solved it. The install script had to be renamed is all.
zefria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 01:05 PM   #3
LarryP
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 86
I've had this happen to tons of Steam games. Frustrating.
LarryP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:47 AM   #4
Cytreen
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
can you please post the fix. I need it as well
Cytreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 02:20 PM   #5
zefria
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
You go into the <whatever>\steam\steamapps\common\star ruler folder and rename the "install.vdf" or something like "70900_install.vdf" and just put "_old" at the end of the filename (so it's 70900_install_old.vdf instead, for example). That will prevent steam from recognizing it and trying to run it each time the game gets loaded up.
zefria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 09:45 AM   #6
WalkerBoh
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 42
Thanks for this tip - I was having the same message appear , each time I would run the Steam game, now it is gone ... finally after the rename of that file, and the game seems to play okay still.
WalkerBoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 09:47 AM   #7
WalkerBoh
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 42
Thanks for this tip - I was having the same message appear , each time I would run the Steam game, now it is gone ... finally after the rename of that file, and seems to play OK still.
WalkerBoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Ruler


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.