Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2012, 05:09 AM   #1
RasQee
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 107
RAM installation problem

I bought myself today 2x2 GB DDR3 1333 MHz RAM to add it to my present 4 GB (1333 MHz DDR3) RAM.
After I plugged in all sticks in Motherboard and started my PC it didn't want to boot Windows. Eventually after 5-6 attempts Windows booted but not for long. I got a BSOD and my DRAM LED light was flashing.
I tried MemOK! test and no errors were found, in BIOS I've raised RAM voltages from 1,5 to 1,7 V, but it didn't do any good, still BSOD after initial windows launch.
So I unplugged new sticks of RAM, rebooted my PC and everything was as it was before inserting new RAM.


My specs:
CPU: AMD AthlonII X4 640 3,0 GHz
MoBo: ASUS M4A77T (it supports up to 16 GB of RAM)
PSU: Silverstone 650W
GPU: ATI Sapphire HD 6850 1 GB GDDR5
HDD: SSD 128 GB Kingston + 500 GB WD 7200rpm 64 MB cache

I would be gratefull if anyone would help me out regarding this problem.
I apologise for my poor english.
RasQee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 05:19 AM   #2
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,672
Did you test each new stick of ram on its own?
Try using memtest:
This version runs in windows:
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html

And this is the original version:
http://www.memtest.org/

Is your new RAM in the 'supported ram' list for your motherboard?
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 05:23 AM   #3
RasQee
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeKraken View Post
Did you test each new stick of ram on its own?
Try using memtest:
This version runs in windows:
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html

And this is the original version:
http://www.memtest.org/

Is your new RAM in the 'supported ram' list for your motherboard?
I did put new sticks in A1,A2 position where the previous RAM was inserted, and my PC recognized them as a 4096 MB RAM and started launching windows as usual. I tried the old and the new RAM in remaining 2 open slots afterwards and it recognized them again.
But once when I insert all 4 stick in slots I get a BSOD and DRAM LED is flashing.
RasQee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 06:04 AM   #4
RasQee
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 107
Thank you all for your help but the solution was rather stupid, as I'm ashamed I didn't do it in the first place.
I switched positions of new and old RAM sticks.
I've put old sticks in A1-B1 and new ones in A2-B2 and now it recognizes all 8 GB, before that I've set them as old sticks in A1-A2 and new ones B1-B2 slots.
RasQee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 06:06 AM   #5
TeKraken
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 7355
Posts: 7,672
good work, game on!
TeKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 06:11 AM   #6
borg_7_of_9
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2869
Posts: 13,511
Yes when mixing ram you need to have the pair's in the same channel, I tried to reply about that but my dame tablet had a dummy spit.....
borg_7_of_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.