Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2012, 02:18 PM   #1
swedishsanta
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 160
Posts: 1,705
Instructions on how to install a fps config

I have many friends who started to play Team fortress 2. But unfortunately, they don't have a build to run at the highest graphics (who has). I have linked Chris fps config to my friends but they didn't understand the installation even when they saw the "how to - youtube video"

I think they can't be the only ones having problems with this so I wanted to share my very simple instructions to all of you,

First off - NO DOWNLOAD NEEDED its almost like "copy and paste"

Choose if you want to run on HIGH frames (recommended for medium good, semi-bad builds)

or if you want to run the game with the highest possible frames (recommended for really bad builds)

High frames:

MAX frames

Credit to Octocris!

Instructions how to install:

1 - copy the entire config but be sure to read the net settings. You can Uncomment (remove the "//") on the net settings that suits you most, after step 4.

2 - Open [Programx86 (or 64) -> steam -> steamapps -> YOUR USER NAME -> Team Fortress 2 -> tf -> cfg

3 - when you opened the cfg archive, open now any cfg. For example "demoman"

4 - Remove what it is written in that file (if its empty, just proceed happily) and now you can paste.

4.5
- Uncomment (remove the "//") the best suitable net settings
I have good connections, so I remove the "//" in the good connection section.

5 - VERY IMPORTANT - Save as "autoexec.cfg"

Now you can start the game and (hopefully) enjoy it without the lagging


PS: You can see your fps by opening your console (you have to enable the console on the options menu in TF2) by typing: Net_graph 1 or cl_showfps 1


Discussion:

Q: Why not create a new cfg file instead of using the "demoman" one?

A: Some friends had problems installing the config by creating a new cfg file. By using an existing one and saving it as "autoexec.cfg" solved the problem

Last edited by swedishsanta: 04-15-2012 at 02:21 PM.
swedishsanta is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:07 AM   #2
swedishsanta
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 160
Posts: 1,705
I guess nobody needed higher frames after all.
swedishsanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 05:49 AM   #3
McNasty Filth
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 136
Posts: 483
Eh, I appreciate the effort. Decided to stop being lazy and see what I can do about my FPS situation.

Googled various keywords, and came across this.

+rep.
McNasty Filth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 06:40 AM   #4
chilkat
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 58
Posts: 254
If I do this now, will all my binds (in the main cfg) still work?
Because it's going to use the autoexe instead of the standard cfg right?
Sorry if this is a silly question ={
Oh and thank you very much!
chilkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 06:41 AM   #5
Kennedy_
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 93
any possible way for unusual effects to show up while using these configs?
Kennedy_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:06 AM   #6
DoM!NaToR
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Posts: 208
Gud work OP.
DoM!NaToR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:08 AM   #7
serpentine
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 193
Posts: 1,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennedy_ View Post
any possible way for unusual effects to show up while using these configs?
They should still show up, do you have errors in your console log?
serpentine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:37 AM   #8
bnep
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 10
Posts: 16
Eh, the installation is pretty simple, I dont get what people dont understand.
Quote:
1. Download the config you want to use.
2. Save the config as autoexec.cfg in %PROGRAMFILES%/Steam/steamapps/%username%/team fortress 2/tf/cfg.
3. Go into Steam, right-click Team Fortress 2 and select Properties.
4. Select Set launch options...
5. Paste the launch options from the top of the config, replacing WIDTH and HEIGHT with their respective values.
6. Click OK, and then close the properties window.
7. Launch TF2, then quit.
8. Remove -dxlevel xx from the launch options.
taken from Chris' TF2 configs



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kennedy_ View Post
any possible way for unusual effects to show up while using these configs?
You are probably using modified particles.
Check your \team fortress 2\tf\particles folder and tell if you have item_fx.pcf (or item_fx_dx80.pcf).

Last edited by bnep: 04-24-2012 at 03:52 AM.
bnep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 03:58 AM   #9
rizl0r
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 628
Because I actually use my Autoexec.cfg for stuff already, what I do is save the config as FPSConfig.cfg in the same dir as the autoexec.cfg, and add a line to the autoexec.cfg:
exec FPSConfig.cfg.

That way I can keep my autoexec, where I make certain universal binds etc, clean.
rizl0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.