Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 10:52 AM   #1
Gecko9983
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Trying to play Darksiders in Windows 7, I just get a black screen at startup.

I bought Darksiders in the last Steam sale and I'm just now getting around to playing it. But when I start it up, I just get a black screen. No logos, videos, or sounds appear.

The only way out of the black screen is with Ctrl+Alt+Delete, and when I do this, I notice that my monitor is set to an odd resolution, which is fixed when I close the Not Responding Darksiders process. My monitor should be 1680x1050. The game might be trying to play at 1280x720, but I am not sure.

There are a number of suggestions I've found and tried but none of them do anything other than bring up a black screen. These include:
  • Deleting a file called "options.dopt" in C:\Users\(UserName)\AppData\Local\Darksiders. This file was not present to begin with, even in hidden files. And I tried using Everything to search my whole computer for this file and it's nowhere to be found.
  • Rename or delete the logo videos that are supposed to play when the game starts up: AMD_Logo_movie.wmv, THQ_Logo1280x720.wmv, Vigil_Logo1280x720.wmv.
  • Change the file extensions on the above videos to .bak instead of .wmv.
  • Start the game by double clicking on DarksidersPC.exe instead of clicking "Play" in the Steam window.

I'm using Windows 7. Any more advice would be appreciated!
Gecko9983 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:38 PM   #2
jamiemac
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 232
What are your system specs?
jamiemac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:55 AM   #3
Gecko9983
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black 3.2GHz
Asus M5A97 EVO ATX AM3+ Motherboard
Corsair Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 1GB Video Card
Windows 7 Professional
Gecko9983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:28 AM   #4
fungfung_lam
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 69
try installing these codecs
http://shark007.net/win7codecs.html

my first start up only showed the first two logos, then black screen.
some say you can delete a video file, but it is not a permanent solution.
after I installed the codecs, the problem of black screen solved
fungfung_lam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:23 PM   #5
ch6lam
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungfung_lam View Post
try installing these codecs
http://shark007.net/win7codecs.html

my first start up only showed the first two logos, then black screen.
some say you can delete a video file, but it is not a permanent solution.
after I installed the codecs, the problem of black screen solved
It works. Thanks.
ch6lam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 12:32 AM   #6
lilskl
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungfung_lam View Post
try installing these codecs
http://shark007.net/win7codecs.html

my first start up only showed the first two logos, then black screen.
some say you can delete a video file, but it is not a permanent solution.
after I installed the codecs, the problem of black screen solved
http://assassinhtpcblog.com/?page_id=39#guide1

Worked like a charm. This link would have been helpful to find sooner though. Thanks XD
lilskl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Darksiders


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.