Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2012, 04:35 PM   #1
TheUnreal
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 54
Posts: 221
Console Disabled?

Sorry if this has already been answered but I haven't really been paying much attention to this game and steam forum search is awful. I've tried in the past to get rage working in a comfortable state to no avail, trying again now and the console isn't working, was it disabled or am I doing something wrong?

My launch options are: +set com_AllowConsole 1 +com_skipIntroVideo 1
Tilde key isn't working, nor any combination.

So did they just release an utterly broken port and not even bother at least trying to support it?
Thanks for any help.
TheUnreal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:04 PM   #2
MustardJeep
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 19
Posts: 742
disabled since one month after launch.

Even if you have a retail disc they force a update to disable the console.
MustardJeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:17 PM   #3
TheUnreal
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 54
Posts: 221
Well that is a real kick in the ing face. To think I only bought this damn game to support id and get my hands on idtech 5 (idstudio).

I really can't believe they would do something like that, that's almost EA/Activision territory of evil. On topic, Valve have been releasing an increasingly gimped version of Source with their games lately (CSGO being the latest casualty), completely disabling 99% of cmds from use. Now id straight up removes the console? wtf is happening =/

Thanks for the reply.
TheUnreal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:36 PM   #4
MustardJeep
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 19
Posts: 742
no worries.

You heard they (Id) are finally releasing the id4 sources right?
MustardJeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 09:37 PM   #5
Saijin_Naib
 
Foreign Legion: BoB forum
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 707
Posts: 3,475
What am I reading? When did they disable the console? I beat the game not long ago and I had no issues using it.
Saijin_Naib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:16 AM   #6
MustardJeep
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 19
Posts: 742
console cheats and a number of variables were very "locked" if they were unlocked that's news to me.
MustardJeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 04:27 AM   #7
doomguy
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 9
Posts: 77
i can open the console no problem. add the option to the launch option or to rageconfig.cfg

then, i press the ' key to open the console - this is the key on a UK keyboard that does @ if you hold shift.
doomguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 02:46 AM   #8
alfred einstein
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 40
Posts: 299
yes doom is right i couldnt do it but doing his way works for me
alfred einstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 02:21 AM   #9
Lyn the Pin
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 28
Posts: 218
Opening the console is fine and dandy, but what's the point if all the console commands are disabled? Or are they?
Lyn the Pin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:37 AM   #10
seanstar333
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 27
Hi



the game has been out for months and the commands are still locked?


this game comes out and got tons of negative feedback, the game was pretty glitched from day one...So to compensate for the game not living up to all the hype they gave it, they decide to lock most of the commands and cvars.


something went wrong with the way they supported this game...almost like they were in defeat before they started.


the game world is supposed to be large but the first two missions send you to the same spots? fundamental errors were made in game design that cant be overlooked.


the last mission was so cheese that most people couldnt get over it.


regards


Sean
seanstar333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:55 AM   #11
Biz_
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 137
Bethesda. what have you done to id software?

This would have been patched immediately
Biz_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:56 AM   #12
BlackOps101
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 74
Posts: 579
DLC will be coming in the form of ANOTHER game, they dropped this game the day it released and just threw a few minor patches to fix everyone's graphics problems.
BlackOps101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.