Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2012, 04:01 AM   #1
Element UK
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 313
Anyone running a GTX 560 card ?

Interested as I have one on my current shopping list.

Grateful for any knowledgable advice.
Element UK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:51 AM   #2
ogsamrock
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 55
Go for GTX 560 Ti if you can afford it,running maximum quality with a slightly slowdown when unit size set to ultra~
ogsamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 11:51 AM   #3
ULTIMATELEX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogsamrock View Post
Go for GTX 560 Ti if you can afford it,running maximum quality with a slightly slowdown when unit size set to ultra~
I have GTX560ti and I agree with abovesaid. There's a slight slowdown sometimes but it's not even irritating.
ULTIMATELEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 01:54 PM   #4
IchiFi
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 58
I got the normal GTX 560, run the game on ultra, but the game only uses one core, so you also need a good CPU.

Also Overclocking the GTX 560 via online tools will get you the same performance as the GTX 560Ti, but to be honest the difference is minimal.

GTX 560 is better bang for your buck then the Ti version that's for sure. (And proven, just search online)
IchiFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:37 AM   #5
ogsamrock
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 55
Yeah,GTX 560 is more value,but also higher risk to be overheated due the overclocking and void the warranty.Just buy 570 if you can afford.

BUY POWERFUL PROCESSOR TOO
ogsamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:51 PM   #6
Manuel859
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 209
Posts: 745
If you are going with the GTX 560 or GTX560 TI, do yourself a favor and buy the 2GB version. My GTX 570 with 1280MB vram is running Shogun 2 great, but it does max out the vram. I recommend at least 1.5GB vram for people with 1920x1080 (1080P) monitor. GL
Manuel859 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:52 AM   #7
zarker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 92
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manuel859 View Post
If you are going with the GTX 560 or GTX560 TI, do yourself a favor and buy the 2GB version. My GTX 570 with 1280MB vram is running Shogun 2 great, but it does max out the vram. I recommend at least 1.5GB vram for people with 1920x1080 (1080P) monitor. GL
AND a 64bit OS, otherwise the Vram reduces the total available system RAM available! (32bit os only addresses max 4gb - and THAT INCLUDES VRAM: 4gbRAM + 2gb VRAM = 6gb)
zarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 05:04 PM   #8
wyatt022298
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 241
Get a 560TI. My SLI`d OC`d 550TIs run the game pretty smooth on a 1680x1050 monitor
wyatt022298 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.