Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2012, 10:21 AM   #1
AeroclawZX
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 20
What is buildbot_winslave04? (Steamclientservice)

I can't run Super MNC without an windows admin password-thingy request for Steam Client Service(buildbot winslave04_...blah)
AeroclawZX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:38 AM   #2
Satoru
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 5230
Posts: 11,033
It's using the Steam service to install the extra things that games usually need to like install directx or other such utilities.
Satoru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:44 AM   #3
AeroclawZX
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 20
@Satoru

Thanks for the help,but what if you have the things needed?

Shouldn't it just stop?
AeroclawZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:45 AM   #4
AeroclawZX
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 20
Or should I get rid of the stuff needed to install?
AeroclawZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:48 AM   #5
Satoru
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 5230
Posts: 11,033
I would nto cancel those installs.

Seriously a good 50% of support issues are because people think 'i dont need this' and then mysteriously wonder why their game doesn't load. There was an explanation from a Steam dev that especially the DirectX one is important due to an odd directx implementation where you have to have a very specific version of some dll, and that doesn't get installed unless you run through the installer from Microsoft. And each game might use a differnent dll version which is why you have to keep installing directx. It's weird.

Also vcredist is another thing where you may need some specific version of it to play a game. Though to be honest this fails a lot and users end up having to manually install vcredist a lot for troubleshooting.
Satoru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:52 AM   #6
AeroclawZX
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 20
Well,I honestly think it's that after you've installed the directx stuff then you have to keep on launching it with admin commands.

Especially since I'm not an admin on my computer.
AeroclawZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:05 AM   #7
Satoru
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 5230
Posts: 11,033
If it's still doing that it means the install failed for some reason. You should manually go in and install it and see what error message it gives you.
Satoru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:22 AM   #8
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by AeroclawZX View Post
Well,I honestly think it's that after you've installed the directx stuff then you have to keep on launching it with admin commands.

Especially since I'm not an admin on my computer.
How can you not be an Admin on your computer?
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:56 AM   #9
richard.eid
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 2169
Posts: 5,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth613 View Post
How can you not be an Admin on your computer?
It depends on the user account. Not all user accounts have administrative privileges.
richard.eid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:59 AM   #10
Satoru
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 5230
Posts: 11,033
Even if you have administrative rights on Win7, it will still pop that up depending on the UAC settings you have set.
Satoru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 03:10 PM   #11
Krevedko012
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 368
Posts: 396
It should pop up only until it finally SUCCESSFULLY installs directx, visual c runtime, etc... After that UAC prompt shouldn't pop up anymore.
Krevedko012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:33 PM   #12
Smooth613
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 301
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard.eid View Post
It depends on the user account. Not all user accounts have administrative privileges.
Right, but it was worded like the OP doesn't have access to the admin account, which was the reason for my question.
Smooth613 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:05 AM   #13
ikar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 472
Posts: 1,098
This problem is caused by incorrect installation of the Steam client, it is recommended solution:

1 to create a folder temp on the same disk / partition
2 to move steamapps, userdata, config, appcache \ stats, logs, steam.exe, *.blob, ssfn* into temp
3 Export the registry branch HKEY_CURRENT_USER \\ Software \\ Valve
4 uninstall the client Steam, restart your computer
5 remove the registry branch HKEY_CURRENT_USER \\ Software \\ Valve (if it is left)
5 download Steam client - http://cdn.steampowered.com/download/SteamInstall.msi
6 to start the installation as Administrator
7 after the installation is complete, exit the Steam client and complete its work
8 to move back contents of the steamapps folder
9 if you have third-party firewall - check out all the rules relating to client and games, if necessary, recreate them again

bin \ SteamService.exe - is Service "Steam Client Service", like a built-in Windows service "RunAs"
- it is necessary to allow users with limited rights to use Steam, installing the game,
their components and third-party components required for the normal functioning of the Games

Last edited by ikar: 04-28-2012 at 01:15 AM.
ikar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:29 AM   #14
Jigoku
 
Jigoku's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 2193
Posts: 18,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikar View Post
This problem is caused by incorrect installation of the Steam client,
From my own experience I have seen these errors occur because of typos in the installscript.vdf ...
Jigoku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 01:56 AM   #15
ikar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 472
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jigoku View Post
From my own experience I have seen these errors occur because of typos in the installscript.vdf ...
you may recall, in which game / demo was it? (I think you sent a bug-report, and now everything is fixed)

it possible, but it says this error is a problem with the client - if the script is not correct, or is trying to replace up to date coponents with outdated components problem will look different
(maybe he has both of these problems )

I have before installing the new game / demo just run the client as an administrator - and the restart after the first run as usual
so I did not encounter these problems
By the way, all this is described in the articles of support, and in some detail
ikar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.