Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 02:45 PM   #1
rtor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 99
Posts: 305
1366x768 in San Andreas

Exactly how do I get San Andreas to 1366x768? I only get options for 800x600, 1024x768 and 1280x768 and every single one of those creates huge black borders on each side of the screen. I can get the resolution in Vice City just fine and apparently it should be possible in San Andreas as well, so how do I do it?
rtor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 08:26 PM   #2
ChrisL
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 334
Posts: 1,624
I don't have SA installed, but is there any option to change the aspect ratio?
ChrisL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 01:12 AM   #3
rtor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 99
Posts: 305
Nope. I tried downgrading it to 1.0 and 1.1, but I still get the same resolutions. Isn't there any way to force the resolution or something? Makes no sense that even GTA 3 has 1366x768.
rtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:55 AM   #4
TomTom4679
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 26
GTA San Andreas only supports up to 1280x768 so you cant get any higher without using a mod or something like tht. I have a 1600x900 monitor and running in 1280x768 and it works fine for me. The only thing I can reccomend is to turn fullscreen ON, to reset the setting to default, or reinstall the game.
TomTom4679 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:49 AM   #5
rtor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 99
Posts: 305
Did all that, and the widescreen option does nothing. It should be possible at least according to this http://www.widescreengaming.net/wiki...o:_San_Andreas
rtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 03:35 PM   #6
JK_DC
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 222
Posts: 2,199
http://www.mediafire.com/?u761py96949o1y5

Currently playing in 2560x1440. It looks great with mods.
JK_DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 05:16 AM   #7
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1761
Posts: 2,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom4679 View Post
GTA San Andreas only supports up to 1280x768 so you cant get any higher without using a mod or something like tht. I have a 1600x900 monitor and running in 1280x768 and it works fine for me. The only thing I can reccomend is to turn fullscreen ON, to reset the setting to default, or reinstall the game.
This isn't even remotely true. 1600x900 is even supported.

1920x1080 is possible too though you need to use the "downgrade" patch posted on these forums.
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 03:26 PM   #8
kommandant101
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JK_DC View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/?u761py96949o1y5

Currently playing in 2560x1440. It looks great with mods.
Thanks friend! it works and currently me playing 1366x768 Best answer, short and simple and solved the whole thing.

Cheers
kommandant101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:16 AM   #9
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 461
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...6&postcount=45
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 10:01 AM   #10
900x900_Texture
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 207
Posts: 1,301
This works best.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JK_DC View Post
http://www.mediafire.com/?u761py96949o1y5

Currently playing in 2560x1440. It looks great with mods.
Going to try this

EDIT: Worked perfectly.

Thanks

Last edited by 900x900_Texture: 08-31-2012 at 10:04 AM. Reason: Worked like a charm
900x900_Texture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 09:42 AM   #11
xjhano93x
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Hi guys, I tried to do the same thing , I followed the instructions in the .zip and I only have 1280 x 768 for max resolution, any help?

PD: my San andreas version is v3.00
xjhano93x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 07:42 AM   #12
pigosso
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 59
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjhano93x View Post
Hi guys, I tried to do the same thing , I followed the instructions in the .zip and I only have 1280 x 768 for max resolution, any help?

PD: my San andreas version is v3.00
first, downgrade to 1.0
then use this mod through this SilentPL asi loader

in this way you'll have the best widescreen experience available on san andreas
pigosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.