Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Victoria II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 03:53 AM   #1
Matrixfart
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 13
File excpetion crash in initializing maplogic

Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.

Last edited by Matrixfart: 04-30-2012 at 04:04 AM.
Matrixfart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 05:54 PM   #2
HomicidalViagra
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I am having a similar problem, but it is not with vicky 2, it's with Hearts of iron 3: Dies Irae Gotterdamerung mod (only when i try to launch the mod, not with the regualr game)
any idea how to solve it?
HomicidalViagra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 10:18 AM   #3
Valerius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 38
paradox forum says to delete the cache folder inside ".../victoria 2/map/" folder

I've tried it and it works, remember to NOT confirm integrity afterwards or the game will just redownload the folder. Game runs perfectly without it

Last edited by Valerius: 05-15-2012 at 01:51 PM.
Valerius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:55 PM   #4
Jaculus
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Confirm: This Solution Works Fine!

I also recently bought the V2 pack during the Steam sale and had this same CTD.

The solution above works fine!
Jaculus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 03:51 AM   #5
nudge
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 7
Posts: 538
Thank you. I had the same problem and your fix worked perfectly
nudge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 03:54 PM   #6
MrFreeze
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 46
thanks, it solves my problem.
MrFreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:00 AM   #7
leoleez
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
OMG shoulda checked here first!

Great! Gonna try this right now, prolly will work.
leoleez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:34 PM   #8
Scomo23
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
I cant find this map cache anywhere
Scomo23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 03:24 PM   #9
bebeman123
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
whenever I go to my doc/victoria2 etc... all I have is the logs folder which is full of blank scripts, do I delete the cache in the steam folder?
bebeman123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 05:09 PM   #10
leoleez
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
the folder is in the x86 Programs folder. Its in the same directory folders as the other folders from the game. I think its in the common folder of the steam directory. There are also posts on the Paradox forum too.
leoleez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:25 PM   #11
Zyme
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Also, if you had an earlier version of HoI III, it will create a map cashe in the documents folder as well.

So 3 places:
in steam folder (HoI III map cashe)
documents folder (HoI III map cashe)
documents folder (Vic II Map Cashe)
Zyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 03:47 PM   #12
DeathMetal
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrixfart View Post
Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.
Thank you so much, this fixed my problem!
DeathMetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:51 PM   #13
tygerfish
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 4
Problem still exists. Solved by removing steamapps/common/Victoria 2/map/cache
tygerfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:38 PM   #14
alexandrers
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrixfart View Post
Having just repurchaced Vic2 for steam in order to play the expansion I was met with an instant crash when starting the game. During initializing maplogic a box comes up with the message:

"exception in virtualfilesystem.cpp. Line: 624 (etc something to do with file not found)"

I have tried reinstalling and integrity checks and nothing works.


Any ideas?

Edit: Nevermind, have found a solution after looking in the paradox forums.

Go to the game folder, and to the maps folder and empty the cache folder you find there.
Then go to the documents\paradox interactive\victoria 2 and delete any cache

Then start up the game 'manually' (not through steam) by double clicking on the v2game.exe file in the game dir. After the cache has been built up properly it now works fine in steam for me.
You sir made my day, got the same problem and worked fine here after that fix!!!
alexandrers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 03:25 PM   #15
IronDice
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Smile

Worked like a charm, thanks!
IronDice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Victoria II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.