Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 07:44 AM   #1
Hoghead27
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 33
A & D buttons

Is it possible to reverse the speed buttons so they act like MSTS.
A for decrease and D to increase speed?

Earl
Hoghead27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:52 AM   #2
Ragnokak
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 309
Posts: 2,731
A = Accelerate
D = Decelerate

At least I think that is why they changed it from MSTS.
Aside from code hacking, I do not believe there is any way to change them. Railworks does not, nor has it ever, supported Keymapping. Odd to say the least, but I think it has to do with the goat. They asked the goat once (because we all know the goat is the one that makes all the final decisions) if they could add the feature and the goat said, "Neh, neh!"

That darn goat is so hard headed.
Ragnokak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:14 AM   #3
fozmcfc
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 83
Posts: 664
Possibly a glitch but when I changed the PDL tutorial scenario in RW Tools to use a HAP rather than a 450 the HAP uses A to decrease speed and D to increase speed.

Confused me for a couple of mins. Don't think the HAP was designed for RW3 so that may have something to do with it.
fozmcfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:45 AM   #4
Toldrabald
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 123
Posts: 1,247
Somo locos have their own keyboard layout, might be that the HAP uses a different one. Also the french locos (e.g. TGV) use a massively different layout.
Toldrabald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:28 AM   #5
Hoghead27
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 33
Thanks, fellows.
Hoghead27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:32 AM   #6
culleydog34
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 16
Posts: 565
by what i gathered from talking to rsc, in a future update you will have the option to set your own keybinding, i hope that holds true, because i want to be able to set the keys up the way i want them as well.
culleydog34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:39 AM   #7
fozmcfc
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 83
Posts: 664
I personally don't have an issue with the default keys, I think they are well grouped together.
fozmcfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.