Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2012, 07:08 AM   #1
Class76
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 308
Posts: 3,630
Package Manager

On occasion I get the message package manager not responding and it keeps stopping and starting is this a common thing?
Class76 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:17 AM   #2
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,482
Are you using Package Manager (and what for) or does this just randomly happen when running RW? I've never seen that error message.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:24 AM   #3
Class76
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 308
Posts: 3,630
I dont always open it dont see the need to but when I do to add or delete stuff it sometimes kicks out this message but it does not do it every time.
Class76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:31 AM   #4
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,482
About all I can think to do is verify the game files and clear blueprint cache. Altho someone else said both of those functions are broken after the last update. And verify will delete any mods you have installed.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:04 AM   #5
Class76
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 308
Posts: 3,630
Thanks Chris I will try it.
Class76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:05 AM   #6
Samwolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Class76 View Post
On occasion I get the message package manager not responding and it keeps stopping and starting is this a common thing?
That happens to me more often than not. Sometimes it can take 4 or 5 minutes to uninstall or install a mod. PM runs for a few seconds and then goes into (NOT RESPONDING) mode for a 40 or 50 seconds. This keeps repeating until it finally completes. It spends more time not responding than running. It's real frustating when trying to add or delete multiple mods.
Samwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:37 AM   #7
Yonkers Chris
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Posts: 94
Me too,i hit refresh and get the same thing
Yonkers Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:43 AM   #8
michbret
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 93
Posts: 756
Package Manager starts by building an internal list/tree of all assets and contents: basically it scans and explores the whole "Asset" and the whole "Content" directories. During this phase it stays in a non responding state.

If you have a huge RW installation (eg 80 GB), this can take a very long time !!!

Hope this helps ...
michbret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:19 AM   #9
Samwolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by michbret View Post
Package Manager starts by building an internal list/tree of all assets and contents: basically it scans and explores the whole "Asset" and the whole "Content" directories. During this phase it stays in a non responding state.

If you have a huge RW installation (eg 80 GB), this can take a very long time !!!

Hope this helps ...
Thanks. I have a huge install.
Samwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:06 AM   #10
Class76
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 308
Posts: 3,630
Thanks michbret but it is funny not all people get it e.g. arizonachris but it is hard to spot it as its up in the left hand corner near the .net4 sign.
Class76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:07 PM   #11
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 856
Posts: 7,482
Maybe it's because I don't click on "Refresh" when I'm installing something, which you don't have to do. Only when uninstalling. So PM never really has to build and display that list on the left side (thanks for that explanation, Michbret!)
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:04 AM   #12
Samwolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonachris View Post
Maybe it's because I don't click on "Refresh" when I'm installing something, which you don't have to do. Only when uninstalling. So PM never really has to build and display that list on the left side (thanks for that explanation, Michbret!)
Thanks for the info
Samwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 06:33 AM   #13
michbret
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 93
Posts: 756
In fact my explanation is correct for the "packager" which takes the longest time since it effectively scans all the "Assets" and "Content" directory when opening.

For the Package Manager, you are "suggested" to press refresh on start-up which is not mandatory. However, if you don't press refresh and install directly something, the refresh process will start in background (thus implying the not responding state) before the real install/uninstall process can start.

This refresh process time depends on 2 factors :
1) The number of packages already installed : They are in the "PackageInfo" directory (files .pi). The more numerous they are, the longer it will take.
2) From here, for each package found, it will check in the "Assets" and "Content" directory if the content of the package is available/installed. For this check process, the size of the "Assets" and "Content" directory will also influence the process time.

Sorry for having been quite imprecise.
michbret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:03 AM   #14
Class76
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 308
Posts: 3,630
Kudos michbret for the thorough explanation.
Class76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.