Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2012, 08:44 AM   #1
BigPD7
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Failed to initialize D3D11?

This problem is starting to jarate me out a bit....

Every time I try to play the game, it always says "Failed to initialise D3D11". I use a ASUS GTX560 Ti graphics card and Windows 7 64-bit, updated DirectX from Sniper Elite's redist folder and still doesn't work! Does anyone have a solution in mind?

Thanks
BigPD7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:13 AM   #2
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
Sorry to be of no help but I have this problem as well.

Make sure the graphics card is selected in Nvidia options.
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:18 AM   #3
rgabriel15
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 89
Try updating your gpu drivers to the last version.

You can try two other things:

PS: To do this you will need to enable hidden folders.

1- Go to the partition where your Windows is installed (probably C:\) then go to Users > (your name) > AppData > Local > SniperV2 and delete the "Settings" file. Start the game.

2- If this wont help, go to the same folder and open the "Settings" file and change the option: ComputeShader = 1 to ComputeShader = 0. Save and start the game.

PS: If you dont know how to enable hidden folders, try the search method. Open "Computer" and in the search bar on the top right corner, type: SniperV2

If this wont help, wait for a oficial patch.
rgabriel15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:21 AM   #4
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgabriel15 View Post
Try updating your gpu drivers to the last version.

You can try two other things:

PS: To do this you will need to enable hidden folders.

1- Go to the partition where your Windows is installed (probably C:\) then go to Users > (your name) > AppData > Local > SniperV2 and delete the "Settings" file. Start the game.

2- If this wont help, go to the same folder and open the "Settings" file and change the option: ComputeShader = 1 to ComputeShader = 0. Save and start the game.

PS: If you dont know how to enable hidden folders, try the search method. Open "Computer" and in the search bar on the top right corner, type: SniperV2

If this wont help, wait for a oficial patch.
Thanks, will report back and see if this works or not.
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:30 AM   #5
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
I actually can not find the folder Sniper V2 in AppData > Local >

Any help?
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
rgabriel15
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 89
Try the search method. Its SniperV2, not Sniper V2.
rgabriel15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:38 AM   #7
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
Ok, assuming I find it and it doesn't work, do you have anything else for me?

Thanks.

Edit: I still can't find the folder..

Last edited by Darkenmal: 05-02-2012 at 09:46 AM.
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:46 AM   #8
rgabriel15
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 89
My guess is that disabling the ComputerShader option would disable the dx11 rendering and enable dx10 so you could at least play the game.

I found a site with a lot of fixes to commom issues with SEV2, take a look:

SEV2 fixes
rgabriel15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:14 AM   #9
rgabriel15
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkenmal View Post
Edit: I still can't find the folder..
Theres something wrong then. Maybe the game is not creating the folder for you.

Here, extract the folder in the AppData > Local

SEV2 folder

Open the Settings file and edit the resolution to your native and save. Try to start the game.

Edit: Your not using Windows XP, right?

Last edited by rgabriel15: 05-02-2012 at 10:18 AM.
rgabriel15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:33 AM   #10
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
No I'm using windows 7.

I will try this fix.. thanks.
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:38 AM   #11
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
Didn't work. Thanks for trying though.
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:55 AM   #12
el_gordo_78
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I had precisely this problem, too, and the suggested fix above did not work.

I went into my steam folder and deleted the Sniper Elite V2 folder. I then went to Steam and asked it to verify the local file cache, forcing it to re-download the game again.

The game now loads.

NOTE - during this time I also ran the original Sniper Elite for a bit of a play (using the executable file in the install folder, since steam is effectively out of use while it re-downloads), which I am 99% sure has had no effect, but worth saying just in case it has some weird correlation.
el_gordo_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:46 PM   #13
Darkenmal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 237
Didn't work... anyone else?
Darkenmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:00 PM   #14
el_gordo_78
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Played for five hours last night. Come back to it tonight, got the error back, and the one for steam servers being too busy to deliver the game (error 41). Great. Back to square 1. I can't be doing with downloading 11gb of game every time I want to play...
el_gordo_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:56 AM   #15
el_gordo_78
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Further update...

Downloaded directx, no joy there. So downloaded the d11 from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3d11 - saved my original in a new subfolder and put this one in the system folder for windows, in the game folder too, and subfolders relating to DLLs. Still no joy. Rebooted, and it's running again. Of course I don't know if it'll screw up once more next time I start it, but for now it's got me working. You might want to try the same thing. Standard warning, never trust downloaded files entirely, make sure to virus-check anything you download from links provided in places like this. I might be a nasty virus dude. I'm not, but you get my drift.
el_gordo_78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.