Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 03:20 AM   #1
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Out of range problem

Hello community.
When i start sniper v2 the game in the steam,i got a message "out of range".What should i do?Alt+enter didnt help.The game launchs on 200 ghz,my monitor supports 75 ghz only and i am not willing to buy a new one.
Thank u in advance

Last edited by organner: 05-05-2012 at 03:34 AM.
organner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:22 AM   #2
Inquisitioner
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 323
Did you get this message on steam or in-game? If you got it in-game, was it during a singleplayer game or multiplayer game?
Inquisitioner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:27 AM   #3
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
There is no difference what i launch .I got the message when i launch the game in steam.I tried to push alt+enter,it helped me.But now,when i change resoloution to 1280 the game just freezes.
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 05:39 AM   #4
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
So,any help?
There are plenty of guys who has the same problem .
Why does the support keep silent?
Can i get refund then?

Last edited by organner: 05-05-2012 at 06:07 AM.
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 02:30 AM   #5
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
where is the support of sniper elite?
I have a problem with out of range.
HOW CAN I DECIDE IT?
Ive been waitin for the answer since 2 days.
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 02:33 AM   #6
Tody_too
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 26
Posts: 37
I think your best bet is to email the support. They should be able to help.

sev2_support@rebellion.co.uk
Tody_too is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 03:26 AM   #7
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
Try to use 60Hz (if you don't have a 120Hz screen) and also try forcing VSYNC ON. See if that helps.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 03:29 AM   #8
heycarnut
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 52
Posts: 304
Try this -

At Windows start menu box, enter "notepad %appdata%\..\local\sniperv2\settings.ini" in the search box (remove quotes).

Change the resolution_width and resolution_height to values appropriate for your monitor (or try lower, just to see if you can get it started).

Rob

PS - might help if you specify what the monitor model is...
heycarnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:27 AM   #9
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Just tried what u recommended me.
Didnt help
My monitor max ghz is 75.
And when i launch the game,it gives me the message "out of range 75/200 ghz".Seems that this game uses 200 ghz.Please guys help me,or i will have to ask for the refund.

Last edited by organner: 05-07-2012 at 11:34 AM.
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:49 AM   #10
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
It's Hz, not GHz!

Games don't automatically push a certain refresh and if they do it's based on your hardware, not the game itself. If anything they try to use 60Hz by default, which is what most displays support.

Read this and that should help you out.
http://segmentnext.com/2012/05/05/sn...freezes-fixes/



Also what I would try is changing the refresh for your desktop and set that to 60Hz.

For Vista/Win7/Win8
Right Click your desktop > Screen Resolution > Advanced Settings > Monitor tab @ top > Refresh Rate > Change to 60Hz and Apply. If the correct ranges of refresh rates aren't available for your monitor, try getting a proper driver for your display. A monitor driver will tell your OS what resolutions/refresh rates your monitor can handle/support.

Last edited by Bad_Motha: 05-07-2012 at 11:52 AM.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 11:40 AM   #11
erwem576
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 20
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad_Motha View Post
It's Hz, not GHz!

Games don't automatically push a certain refresh and if they do it's based on your hardware, not the game itself. If anything they try to use 60Hz by default, which is what most displays support.

Read this and that should help you out.
http://segmentnext.com/2012/05/05/sn...freezes-fixes/



Also what I would try is changing the refresh for your desktop and set that to 60Hz.

For Vista/Win7/Win8
Right Click your desktop > Screen Resolution > Advanced Settings > Monitor tab @ top > Refresh Rate > Change to 60Hz and Apply. If the correct ranges of refresh rates aren't available for your monitor, try getting a proper driver for your display. A monitor driver will tell your OS what resolutions/refresh rates your monitor can handle/support.

Yes, do these things.


Also: Make sure you verify file integrity if you haven't already and make sure Steam is also fully up to date.
erwem576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:12 PM   #12
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
#7 Not Optimum Mode ‘Recommended Mode’ Error
This error is associated with the conflict between screen’s resolution and the in-game resolution. Try to run the game in windowed mode by pressing Alt+Enter.

Also try to change this:
C:\Users\MY_USER_NAME\AppData\Local\SniperV2\Setti ngs.ini and changing Resolution_Width & Resolution_Height inside (replacing MY_USER_NAME by you account name)


They just wrote TRY TRY TRY!
I tried everything from 640 to 1024!Nothing helps me.
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:35 PM   #13
Metal_Izanagi
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 113
Posts: 1,010
Also, don't post another topic whining about a refund when you still have people trying to help you here. Christ, if it bothers you that much, contact VALVE for a refund, not the SPUF.
Metal_Izanagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 02:22 PM   #14
Steffe
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Reputation: 22
Posts: 152
Not mentioned, but I'll assume you've tried

Quote:
- Added "-60Hz" command line option to force a maximum refresh rate of 60Hz, for users who find the game always boots into an unsupported resolution in fullscreen mode.
as well?
Steffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:38 AM   #15
organner
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
It works in 720 resolution.
I want 1024.WHy they canot add 75 ghz for example?
organner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sniper Elite series > Sniper Elite V2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.