Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > ORION: Dino Horde

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
venom26
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Smile Graphics resemble early n64 prototype. Possible solution?

Hey guys,

I'm running this with an Intel i5, and Intel HD3000, which I'm aware isn't the greatest graphics card on the market (it's all I have). However, I CAN run UT3 on max graphics at native resolution with no hiccups, so it's surprising that this game would resemble something the dreamcast out.

I noticed there are very limited graphical options, so I have no idea what setting I'm on nor how to change it.

wat do?

My resolution is 1366xWhatever.

Screenie:

http://i.imgur.com/tJ9hN.jpg
venom26 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 10:57 AM   #2
Frenza
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 129
Looks like halo 2 :P
Frenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:13 AM   #3
Spykirby
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 935
Posts: 3,863
looks like the same problem, somebody different experienced who made the "what is this..." thread. Tbf the screen u made does have a nostalgic feeling to it
Spykirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:14 AM   #4
pingzero
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Same problem here! However, it seems to be a notebook related problem I'm playing on a core i5 2430 with an intel graphic chip and a nvidia 540m.
pingzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:39 AM   #5
tylerdurden85
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 30
LOL!!
tylerdurden85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:40 AM   #6
PanStrife
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 83
Looks like the wii's graphics.
PanStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:44 AM   #7
Rockfireex
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 119
Amazing looking n64 game if you ask me.

http://img7.imagebanana.com/img/cphk...0519343688.png
http://img7.imagebanana.com/img/tl0w...0519215843.png
Rockfireex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:47 AM   #8
DPrassel
 
Spiral Game Studio
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 347
Posts: 1,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by venom26 View Post
Hey guys,

I'm running this with an Intel i5, and Intel HD3000, which I'm aware isn't the greatest graphics card on the market (it's all I have). However, I CAN run UT3 on max graphics at native resolution with no hiccups, so it's surprising that this game would resemble something the dreamcast out.

I noticed there are very limited graphical options, so I have no idea what setting I'm on nor how to change it.

wat do?

My resolution is 1366xWhatever.

Screenie:

http://i.imgur.com/tJ9hN.jpg


If your computer can handle it check the Options - Video and enable Dynamic Lights and turn on a few more like Depth of Field and Bloom.

It'll look more like the pictures above.
DPrassel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:48 AM   #9
DocDeltree
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by venom26 View Post
For one second I thought the crosshair was the T-Rex' eye!
DocDeltree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:52 AM   #10
venom26
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockfireex View Post


Cool.

Thanks for sharing?

I don't see how this helps me.
venom26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:59 AM   #11
L1qu1d
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by venom26 View Post
Cool.

Thanks for sharing?

I don't see how this helps me.
The word you used is help, but I think he was going for mock.

LOL jks!

You might need to go into options and enable a couple of options!
L1qu1d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 12:03 PM   #12
venom26
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by L1qu1d View Post
The word you used is help, but I think he was going for mock.

LOL jks!

You might need to go into options and enable a couple of options!
I did.

The textures still are more stretched out than a hooker's , and the models have less polygons than a special needs geometry course.

It just looks slightly cooler with motion blur.


Slightly.
venom26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 12:16 PM   #13
PanStrife
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 83
Update drivers? *shrug*
PanStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 01:56 PM   #14
DPrassel
 
Spiral Game Studio
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 347
Posts: 1,423
This is making it into the patch.


Try opening the console (~ key) and type:
Scale Set ScreenPercentage 100



Should fix it.
DPrassel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 02:22 PM   #15
jimbo8098
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 89
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by venom26 View Post
Hey guys,

I'm running this with an Intel i5, and Intel HD3000, which I'm aware isn't the greatest graphics card on the market (it's all I have). However, I CAN run UT3 on max graphics at native resolution with no hiccups, so it's surprising that this game would resemble something the dreamcast out.

I noticed there are very limited graphical options, so I have no idea what setting I'm on nor how to change it.

wat do?

My resolution is 1366xWhatever.

Screenie:

http://i.imgur.com/tJ9hN.jpg
Looks nostalgic , I don't even know why you want to fix it!
jimbo8098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > ORION: Dino Horde


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.