Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2012, 02:03 AM   #76
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
hmm.. could be a skyrim specific issue then..

try defaulting the RAM again and see how it goes if you want.

what nvidia drivers are you using?
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:04 PM   #77
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
this is ridiculous now, i tried playing the dayZ mod for arma 2 and it was algood first few days now if i try play it i get random freezes after 5 minutes blue screen of death twice so far, if i restart my pc it sometimes frezzes as soon as i log into windows.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:14 PM   #78
Vaskania
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Reputation: 98
Posts: 356
I scanned the thread and didn't see it mentioned. Do you only use on-board sound, or do you have a card? Bad sound issues can cause freezes and hangups and such as well.
Vaskania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:30 PM   #79
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
i only use onboard sound.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:33 PM   #80
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Alright.. what error did it give you this time?

We ruled out RAM because its new RAM and it was working fine for a while.

So now that just leaves driver problems or a problem with the hard drive.

Scan the HD for errors, see if it mentions anything.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:43 PM   #81
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
Ive done the Hard drive error checking 3 times now i only saw the results of the last one and it said there were no problems.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:18 AM   #82
borg_7_of_9
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 2872
Posts: 13,537
Manually increase the ram to 1.55v and try gaming again, imo ram was not the issue-- next would be the latest video card drivers or the last known stable, if ram was an issue you would have trouble with widows IMO ESP driver installs where ram is used to inflate the driver before being put on the hdd..
borg_7_of_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:33 AM   #83
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Well honestly i think hes better off with this RAM anyway.

But yeah it has to be something else then if its still happening. probably driver related, powersupply at the MOST as it appears game to be a game related issue.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:56 AM   #84
lcheng127
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Guys, I have been having this EXACT same issue...

Started a week ago, after a Diablo 3 update. I froze in d3 and had to restart... it kept freezing at the Windows log-in screen.

Now it freezes fairly frequently, at random times. Did a bunch of things:

1. Uninstalled and reinstalled most updated video card drivers
2. Ran memtest86+ with no errors
3. Updated SSD firmware

Only things I can think of now are
(a) my CPU overclock settings are no longer stable/degradation?
(b) windows issue - need to system restore or re-format or something
(c) some other hardware problem...

Is (a) even possible... I've been running on the same clocking, and hardware set-up for 2 years. The last upgrade I did was upgrade to SSD in January... I have been running smooth and d3 without issues until LITERALLY 1 week ago...

Also, another possibility?:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...6-5c609209e232

Once again though... I've had these clockings/timings for almost 2 years now without issue
lcheng127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:29 PM   #85
A-spase
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 56
Posts: 502
can u paste damp files in here.
A-spase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 01:09 PM   #86
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10728
Posts: 46,692
Anytime you are overclocking and getting system instability, you should put your system back to factory defaults.
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 01:19 PM   #87
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
Okay well i was using driver detective to tell me what drivers needed updating it only said four did (which were things like usb) so i tried another called Driver genius and it told me 9 drivers were out dated including my DRAM controller or something rather so i updated them all last night and so far not a problem.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 02:40 PM   #88
A-spase
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 56
Posts: 502
sounds like easy fix.didnt reach page 7
A-spase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 10:35 PM   #89
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
not 100% certain it is fixed yet, we'll just have to see.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:45 AM   #90
Finn _The_Human
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 68
and there we have it. crashing its face off again. great.

i got a new error last night, my computer screen tunred black and said "Machine Check Error" whatever that means.

could these have any thing to do with the latency or timings if my RAM or even the voltages, in accordance with the QVL of my motherboard?

Last edited by Finn _The_Human: 06-07-2012 at 05:00 AM.
Finn _The_Human is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.