Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 04:28 AM   #1
andreamit
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
dayZ: adding Arma 2 : OA as non-steam game

I added Arma II as non steam game but launching it with steam won't load the dayZ mod. usually you make it work adding -mod=@DayZ to the ArmaII:OA desktop shortcut. Anyway I can launch the mod with steam? thx!
andreamit is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 08:00 AM   #2
Whitehead221
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 189
Like you said adding it as a non-steam game, but if that doesn't work then no there is no other way to get it on steam.
Whitehead221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 06:39 AM   #3
Tudno
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Just add Arma 2 OA as a non-steam game then go to the properties of it and in the target put -mod=@DayZ at the end.
Tudno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:07 AM   #4
Necronaught
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 369
-nosplash -world=empty -mod=DayZ type this in properties/set launch options
Necronaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 09:22 AM   #5
ChronicNinjitis
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 21
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tudno View Post
Just add Arma 2 OA as a non-steam game then go to the properties of it and in the target put -mod=@DayZ at the end.
did, and the dayz mod wont stay enabled, also on the official website when he loads it in the tutorial video its the arma2 menu, when i load it this way i get some crappy 1980's style menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Necronaught View Post
-nosplash -world=empty -mod=DayZ type this in properties/set launch options
no set launch option for non steam game, at least it doesnt come up

Anyone else have any other suggestions?
ChronicNinjitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:54 AM   #6
Necronaught
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 369
can you add the arma 2 shortcut to non steam games? If you can right click the shortcut and where it says Target add this after the \arma2.exe" -nosplash -world=empty -mod=DayZ remember to leave a space between the " and the -nosplash
Necronaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:11 PM   #7
castun
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 259
The Steam version uses .cfg files (which are in the main OA directory) which have launch options in them. I believe there are 2 different ones for OA, one that will run just OA and one that runs OA as Combined Ops. Is the retail or Amazon version the same way?
castun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:13 PM   #8
castun
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 259
Another idea, but maybe you could try the simple mod installer from here: Stickied Thread

You may not need the installer, but it gives you a nice shortcut to use, which you may be able to point Steam too.
castun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 03:01 PM   #9
FriedGerry
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 693
Posts: 2,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronicNinjitis View Post
when i load it this way i get some crappy 1980's style menu
You must be launching Operation Arrowhead. Instead, locate your ArmA 2 directory in which you installed ArmA 2 and you should find Arma2OA.exe which is Combined Operations.
FriedGerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 06:42 PM   #10
chest_rockwell
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 139
Didn't work for me either. I'm using arma2 beta builds to run dayZ and tried to put -nosplash -world=empty -mod=DayZ to beta exe,
starts off with error : No Entry ".profilePathDefault" then when it launches menus came up without shaders-textures.

Last edited by chest_rockwell: 05-24-2012 at 06:47 PM.
chest_rockwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 10:27 PM   #11
Necronaught
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 369
with world empty the game loads very fast with just the sea under the options menus. Start single or multi and it will run just fine.
Necronaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 06:58 AM   #12
andreamit
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
still haven't been able to do this, anyone came up with a solution?
andreamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 06:56 PM   #13
Tudno
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreamit View Post
still haven't been able to do this, anyone came up with a solution?
Where did you install the mod files? As I got it working by creating the @DayZ folder in the main Arma2 directory with an addons folder inside the @DayZ folder which has the extracted mod files. Then adding OA as a non-steam game and adding that -mod=@DayZ to the end of the target in the properties of OA in the library. If you haven't done that, give it a try and see if it helps.
Tudno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 05:38 PM   #14
andreamit
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tudno View Post
Where did you install the mod files? As I got it working by creating the @DayZ folder in the main Arma2 directory with an addons folder inside the @DayZ folder which has the extracted mod files. Then adding OA as a non-steam game and adding that -mod=@DayZ to the end of the target in the properties of OA in the library. If you haven't done that, give it a try and see if it helps.
please explain how did u do it

I had installed the mod right where u said:

C:\....\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\@DayZ\addons

then I added the game as "non steam game" so I now have Arma 2 combined ops in the library. Then I right click on it, go into properties and set in the target field:

"C:\...\Bohemia Interactive\ArmA 2\arma2OA.exe" -mod=@DayZ

then I start the game, but the mod won't launch, I get to the main menu without loading the mod. Am I doing something wrong?

Please help!

EDIT: IT WORKS! maybe I was just mispelling the final -mod etc. but now it actually works, thanks mate!

Last edited by andreamit: 05-27-2012 at 05:42 PM.
andreamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 06:35 AM   #15
mylefty
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chest_rockwell View Post
Didn't work for me either. I'm using arma2 beta builds to run dayZ and tried to put -nosplash -world=empty -mod=DayZ to beta exe,
starts off with error : No Entry ".profilePathDefault" then when it launches menus came up without shaders-textures.
Sorry for bumping this old thread, but if you're still having issues I just got it working - you need to have following in the Steam's DayZ shortcut if you are using Arma 2 with the beta patch

Target:
"C:\[location]\ArmA 2\Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe" -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -nosplash -mod=@dayz

Start In:
"C:\[location]\ArmA 2\"

where [location] is the location of your Arma 2 install.
mylefty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.