Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Space Quest Collection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 03:40 AM   #1
Refry
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Game Won't Launch

So I picked up the colelction for 5 dollars and installed it. A screen pops up with the ability to launch space quest 1-6. I click launch and it opens a dos window then instantly closes and brings back up the space quest collection launch game screen.

I am running windows 7 64 bit ultimate and this won't work? Did I get screwed out of 5 dollars?
Refry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 04:03 AM   #2
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
(Ot_DosBox_SendTo_Win7).bat

Do you have spaces in your dosbox installation path?
If yes then try to remove them.


I made a batch for Dosbox games that you can drop into your
sendto folder

Do you want to have and test it?
You need to alter only one line (Line 24 - path to your dosbox)

wfg mov
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 04:53 AM   #3
Refry
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
Dosbox? What is dosbox? I have no dosbox and have never needed one to play a steam game. Seriously why doesn't the game just play? Why is it on steam for people who just want to buy and install and play and not have to do technical crap. Seriously..
Refry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 05:53 AM   #4
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
Read and inform yourself first

If you bought the Collection then you have the Emulator!

Look into your Steam folder

steam/stamapps/Space Quest Collection\dosbox-0.63 (THERE IT IS)

It's an emulator for old games so that they don't need to rewrite the old programs/games

Some other games use it too like "Worms"
It uses the 0.74 dosbox version.


https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/DOSBox
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 05:57 AM   #5
Refry
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
So if it comes with it, why isn't it configured correctly to work when I hit play? Why do I have to manually change game files?
Refry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:02 AM   #6
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
spaces in the path

Because the old games have issues with spaces in the path.

The resolution in the past was 320x200!! (now it is scaled up to fit the modern wide-screen/ ^^????x?????^^ resolutions.


...And yes they should update it or patch it that the
3.rd button runs the correct configuration
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:03 AM   #7
Halo572
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 111
Surprised to see this exists bearing in mind how far back it is they were released and I played them.

System Requirements
OS: Microsoft® Windows® 2000/XP Operating System

says buyer beware to me.

I can understand why games of this age are released and why people who used to own them buy them, but not why they are not optimised for current OS and how many problems it causes.

Seems just like profiteering to me.

Has put me off buying other older titles from forum posts of problems.
Halo572 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 06:12 AM   #8
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
How old are you and did you ever play one of them?

@Refry

I liked the fist one without the point&click interface.

I didn't bought it at 9.99 $/€ becuase i have the old collection on cd here. (the one with the "Space Quest Collection.exe")

Bought it years ago for 5 DM at a "Toy's are us" store
But now i can show it to people i visit and play it with them
if i am at their home.
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 07:38 AM   #9
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
next solutions but sq6 not included till now

Copy this file (i made it)

http://217.172.181.27/dosbox/Launcher.exe

into the "Space Quest Collection" Folder.

Start it and try the 5 buttons.

ALT+Enter (Fullscreen)
SHIFT+F11 (Speed down the game)
SHIFT+F12 (Speed up the game)

(Space quest 6 needs a different configuration and i try to figure out how it works)

I hope this works for some people

Edit: I better change the file/programname (you need to rename it on your own)

wfg mov

Last edited by mov: 05-31-2012 at 02:02 PM.
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 12:20 PM   #10
Stein411
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 12
Mov, thanks for your work on this so far. It would be nice if Steam/Valve would put forth at least a minimal effort to make sure these things work before selling them, but maybe that's just a pipe dream.

When I download and run your file I get an error that the program could not start because rtl60.bpl is missing from your computer.

I would have responded sooner, but had to wait for a mod to activate my account.
Stein411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:41 PM   #11
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
missing file

Thank you Stein411
The filesize was a bit low didn't recognize it.

Try it now. I hope it will run without an error now.

Use the above link again.

wfg mov
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 01:54 PM   #12
Stein411
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 12
Ok, it's executing now and I see the launcher screen, when I click on S[ace Quest 1 VGA it opens a command prompt window and then another command prompt window on top of that one and then they both close out.

Do I need to copy anything or modify anything in my DOSBox folder?
Stein411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:03 PM   #13
mov
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 1
Posts: 100
ouput

Hi

Can you post the output in the dosbox console window

I think that it's a path-error.

Last edited by mov: 05-31-2012 at 02:07 PM.
mov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:11 PM   #14
Stein411
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 12
I sure will... but how do I get it to stay open using your launcher? They close so fast I can't catch them.
Stein411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 02:22 PM   #15
Stein411
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 10
Posts: 12
This is where the game is installed:

E:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Space Quest Collection

From your launcher it looks to me like it's got the right path down, here's what it is detecting:

Space Quest Collection Path:
E:\PROGRA~2\Steam\STEAMA~1\common\SPACEQ~1

Dosbox Path:
E:\PROGRA~2\Steam\STEAMA~1\common\SPACEQ~1\dosbox-0.63\dosbox.exe

I do have DosBox installed (from a previous Windows build I believe) in:

E:\Program Files (x86)\DOSBox-0.74

Though I don't know that that would affect anything.
Stein411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Space Quest Collection


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.