Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 07:14 PM   #1
iodeath
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Question Can I Install DayZ with Arma II Free and OA Free?

Is there anyway to get DayZ to work with Arma II Free and OA Free? Maybe I could crack OA somehow and get DayZ to work? I really, REALLY want to play DayZ!
iodeath is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 07:46 PM   #2
hund_
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Reputation: 39
Posts: 453
dono its really hit and miss even with retail.
hund_ is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:13 PM   #3
tagemandbagem
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by hund_ View Post
dono its really hit and miss even with retail.
No, it isn't. If you have a retail copy, and you're capable of following simple instructions, it works.

OP, you need Combined Ops to play the mod. That's Arma2+Operation Arrowhead. You don't need BAF or PMC dlcs.

btw, there are lots of mods for Arma2 besides Dayz. Like Predator or GTA. Even Arma2 by itself is worth the price.
tagemandbagem is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:56 PM   #4
hund_
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Reputation: 39
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by tagemandbagem View Post
No, it isn't. If you have a retail copy, and you're capable of following simple instructions, it works.

OP, you need Combined Ops to play the mod. That's Arma2+Operation Arrowhead. You don't need BAF or PMC dlcs.

btw, there are lots of mods for Arma2 besides Dayz. Like Predator or GTA. Even Arma2 by itself is worth the price.
i have tried all the options from the sticky on this forum to the dayz forum and i stand by my statement.
hit or miss
hund_ is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 09:08 PM   #5
tagemandbagem
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by hund_ View Post
i have tried all the options from the sticky on this forum to the dayz forum and i stand by my statement.
hit or miss
Because you can't figure out how to get it to work does not mean it is "hit and miss" for everyone else. The sheer numbers of people connecting speaks for itself. It works. If you can't get it to work, that's your fault.
tagemandbagem is offline  
Old 05-31-2012, 09:29 PM   #6
hund_
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Reputation: 39
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by tagemandbagem View Post
Because you can't figure out how to get it to work does not mean it is "hit and miss" for everyone else. The sheer numbers of people connecting speaks for itself. It works. If you can't get it to work, that's your fault.
dood i started gaming with doom cmd line mods but whatever http://www.dayzmod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=10 whole forum of fail.
hund_ is offline  
Old 06-01-2012, 12:25 PM   #7
tagemandbagem
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by hund_ View Post
dood i started gaming with doom cmd line mods but whatever http://www.dayzmod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=10 whole forum of fail.
Of the fourteen threads on the front page of the TROUBLESHOOTING SECTION FOR AN ALPHA MOD, none are about the inability to install the mod.

There are even programs that install the mod for you, if creating two folders, putting Dayz files in them, and putting the folder in your Arma2 directory is really that complicated.
tagemandbagem is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2: Operation Arrowhead


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.