Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crusader Kings II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2012, 07:22 PM   #1
Goilak
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 15
How to host multiplayer?

My friends and I have created our accounts on the metaserver and all that, and we see each other's games, but when we try and join, it still says "Game not found".

How do I fix this? We're all running the same version through Steam.
Goilak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 11:29 PM   #2
vince0018
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 15
Posts: 80
Not sure I can help, but do you have the same checksum?

This will be the letters beside the version on the main menu.

As of writing this it should read:
1.05g GUHH

If either of you does not have the checksum GUHH you will have issues when trying to play together.
If this is the case you can verify the cache.

If you don't know how to do this; in Steam right-click Crusader Kings II, then click 'properties,' go to the 'local files' tab, then then 'verify integrity of game cache.'
It will take a few minutes, when it's complete it may download missing or corrupt files. You can then check the game to verify you have the correct checksum.

If the checksum isn't your problem I'd recommend posting in the technical support at the Paradox forums, for which you'll need a forum account tied to your CKII game.
http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...I-Tech-Support

Vince
vince0018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 09:10 PM   #3
Supplican
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
You also have to open ports in your firewalls, and the host must forward ports in their router. There's a helpful thread in the Paradox MP forum.
Supplican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 07:33 PM   #4
Bondi
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I've been at it for hours attemptig to host a multiplayer game as well. I've tried all these suggestions save for talking to Paradox tech support because my account apparently can't access anything on their forums.

Why the hell is most of their forums private anyways?
Bondi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:33 PM   #5
Hem
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondi View Post
...Why the hell is most of their forums private anyways?
Someone told me thats because paradox doesnt want to waste their time helping people that did NOT buy their game with their game.

I given up trying to do multiplayer the game is WAY to long for multiplayer anyhow heh
Hem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crusader Kings II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.