Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Magicka

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 07:27 PM   #1
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Magicka wont start. PLEASE HELP!

Ok my magicka just says prepare to launch, then that window closes and NOTHING happens. Not even a glimpse of a black screen or magicka window. I've tried a few things like re installations of Dnx and DirectX and stuff like that, and I've verified game cache so I think my computer should run fine with it. Thanks for any help!

Error Report:

Version: 1.4.6.5 Thread: RenderThread


Microsoft.Xna.Framework.NoSuitableGraphicsDeviceEx ception: Could not find a Direct3D device that supports the requested features.
at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Find BestPlatformDevice(Boolean anySuitableDevice)
at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Find BestDevice(Boolean anySuitableDevice)
at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Chan geDevice(Boolean forceCreate)
at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Appl yChanges()
at Magicka.Game..ctor()
at Magicka.Game.get_Instance()
at Magicka.GlobalSettings..ctor()
at Magicka.GlobalSettings.get_Instance()
at Magicka.Program.Main(String[] args)


0x0051 Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.dll->Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Fin dBestPlatformDevice
0x0000 Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.dll->Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Fin dBestDevice
0x005f Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.dll->Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.Cha ngeDevice
0x0018 Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Game.dll->Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.App lyChanges
0x01a2 Magicka.exe->Magicka.Game..ctor
0x0021 Magicka.exe->Magicka.Game.get_Instance
0x0089 Magicka.exe->Magicka.GlobalSettings..ctor
0x0021 Magicka.exe->Magicka.GlobalSettings.get_Instance
0x0171 Magicka.exe->Magicka.Program.Main



DxDiag: (Specs)

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 6/7/2012, 22:25:29
Machine name: FISHERMAN
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.101014-0432)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: HP-Pavilion
System Model: NY429AA-ABA p6110y
BIOS: BIOS Date: 05/06/09 11:31:10 Ver: 5.39
Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5300 @ 2.60GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 6134MB RAM
Page File: 2879MB used, 9584MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 64bit Unicode
chao50 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:34 AM   #2
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Im no programmer but to me it looks like it has something to do with my Microsoft.Xna which I have redownloaded any help people?
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:29 PM   #3
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Hey, I read through that whole thing and i couldnt find anything that applies to me. Also, my whole dxdiag is too long to post. Thanks for any help!
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:06 PM   #4
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Card name: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3100
DAC type: Internal

My Specs.
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:56 PM   #5
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Please help, someone. At least tell me if I can run it or not. Idk if my graphics card is integrated or not.
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:30 PM   #6
franky200
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
No, it wont work because your graphics card is intergrated. Make sure next time.
franky200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:05 PM   #7
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Actually Franky I played this on my old laptop with an integrated laptop so it IS possible, I just need the solution. Unfortunately, the solution that worked on my laptop does not work on this Computer. So can someone please help me?
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:19 PM   #8
PS_
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 103
Posts: 1,670
Sure it's possible, if the GMA graphics support the requested features.
But the G33 chipset doesn't support shader 3, so NO.
Intel® G31, G33, Q33, and Q35 Express Chipsets 2.01 2.0
PS_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 05:49 PM   #9
chao50
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Is there any way to get around that? D: I really want to play this but I guess Im fine since it was only $5
chao50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 02:31 PM   #10
PS_
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 103
Posts: 1,670
Only way around is using adequate hardware. Here meaning sufficient nVidia or ATI graphics. Most Intel solutions that do work will give you the "Some parts All grey/All blue" anyway.

Like this.
PS_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2012, 06:53 AM   #11
g301g3
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 50
You could use 3d analyze to emulate Pixel Shaders, although you'll probably get loads of graphic errors such as elements not rendering properly and the game looking like crap. That's the only solution with your current hardware as far as I know.
g301g3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Magicka


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.