Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crusader Kings II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2012, 01:26 PM   #1
Blackmaine
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Runtime Error on startup

I have buyed the game yesterday , after install on the startup sequence at the "loading flag" step the game crash whit a "visual c++ runtime library - runtime error".
I have tried to uninstall and reinstall much times but nothing...i have also tryed to run like administrator and/or XP and Vista compatibily mode but nothing......
Any advice?

PhenomII 965BE @4.0Ghz
12GB ddr3 1333
Geforce 560ti
Windows 7 home premium 64-bit

thanks.
Blackmaine is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:30 PM   #2
BillCosbysHair
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
I know this doesnt help,but your not the only one

I have the exact same 'flags issue' and runtime.

Posted a few days ago,and had no answers.

I think we can only hope.

Have a good un

BillCosbysHair.
BillCosbysHair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:12 AM   #3
Blackmaine
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
But support and/or customer care read this forum or what?
Blackmaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 09:27 AM   #4
Klionheart
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 35
Posts: 246
As the error message says, there is a problem with the visual c++ libraries.

You should first uninstall those(should read "Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable" in the Windows Uninstaller)

Then install them again from the "vcredist.exe" file you should find in the game folder (\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\crusader kings ii by default).

This should solve the problem. If it doesn't, I suggest asking for help on the Paradox support forum. You'll have to register your game key first.

Last edited by Klionheart: 06-12-2012 at 09:42 AM.
Klionheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 11:04 AM   #5
Blackmaine
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I have tryed but not work anyway i will contact paradox support , thx for answer.
Blackmaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 03:15 PM   #6
zengonzo
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
This is quite frustrating - I've deleted everything, reinstalled, changed the resolution for compatibility mode, attempted to repair the C++ redistributable issue.

Nothing seems to be working.
zengonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crusader Kings II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.