Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum Conundrum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2012, 10:23 AM   #1
Retroperspect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Question Failed to create the D3D9 Device!

It seems I get this error every time i boot up the game

It start up and on black screen comes the message
"Failed to create the D3D9 Device! this can happen if the desktop is locked
Existing..."

My screen is a strangely old one that is 16:10 or 8:5 and locked at that I believe...

Anyone knows a possible solution to this?
Retroperspect is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:25 AM   #2
killercow
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 70
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroperspect View Post
It seems I get this error every time i boot up the game

It start up and on black screen comes the message
"Failed to create the D3D9 Device! this can happen if the desktop is locked
Existing..."

My screen is a strangely old one that is 16:10 or 8:5 and locked at that I believe...

Anyone knows a possible solution to this?
I know this seems dumb but have you updated directx? Or your graphic card's drivers?
killercow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:27 AM   #3
DrRandle
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Just a quick glance, I've found a few other things that might help you out. These are from different games, but the error message is the same:

"You could try setting the "-windowed" launch option. Or downloaded the latest DirectX runtime (+dx9 runtime)"

"I had this issue, and it seems to be caused by some display-related Steam Cloud settings that were created when I first played the game on a different PC. Both machines were running Win7, but the other machine has a different graphics card, and a different native resolution.

I turned Steam Cloud off under Updates in Properties, and was able to start the game fine. Then, exit the game, turned Steam Cloud back on, and everything appears to be fine since!"

Hopefully one of those helps! ^^
DrRandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:28 AM   #4
Retroperspect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by killercow View Post
I know this seems dumb but have you updated directx? Or your graphic card's drivers?
always a valid question imo but my DX is at 11 and my CCC driver is at 12.3 while there is a 12.4 out I never gotten it installed since every time I do it somehow revert itself....

anyways I found out using -windowed in the launch properties helped and it seems QC only comes with few Resolution options

Which is really sad In my Honest opinion so it seems I need to play it in windowmode
Retroperspect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:31 AM   #5
coldReactive
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroperspect View Post
always a valid question imo but my DX is at 11 and my CCC driver is at 12.3 while there is a 12.4 out I never gotten it installed since every time I do it somehow revert itself....

anyways I found out using -windowed in the launch properties helped and it seems QC only comes with few Resolution options

Which is really sad In my Honest opinion so it seems I need to play it in windowmode
Even if you have DX 11, you still may need to install optional DirectX 9 stuff:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=35
coldReactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:57 AM   #6
ezodagrom
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 232
Posts: 828
Launch the game with the parameter -windowed, enter the game, exit the game, go to Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config, edit TryEngine.ini, find the setting ResX, set it to your screen horizontal resolution (in my case it's 1440), then change the ResY setting to your screen vertical resolution (in my case 900), save, remove the -windowed parameter and run the game.
ezodagrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 04:49 PM   #7
The Spleen
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
ezodagrom you are a life saver i had same problem your fix fixed it perfectly
The Spleen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 05:03 PM   #8
omniux
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 46
Don't you hate it when the first thing anyone says is, "Check your drivers!"?

This problem is more commonly caused by your monitor's failure to display a certain resolution. Put the game in windowed mode before wasting your time downloading drivers that probably automatically inform you of when you need an update.

/rant
omniux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 12:46 AM   #9
kravanLgdsX
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 77
Hey! I solved this problem!!!!!!

You have to go to steam>steammaps>common>game>Trygame>Config>Default Engine and there scroll down a little bit and you see
MinShadowResolution=64
MaxShadowResolution=2048
ResX=1920
ResY=1080

Change those ResX= and ResY= to your resolution. I changed it and i could run game smoothly and fullscreen = 1440x900y
kravanLgdsX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 05:12 AM   #10
noxwyll
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Posts: 242
I did the same. Works perfectly.
noxwyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum Conundrum


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.