Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum Conundrum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2012, 12:04 PM   #1
Darkmaster2110
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 85
Posts: 436
How To Fix Resolution (Solution)

Navigate to C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config\TryEngine.ini

Do a CTRL+F and search for ResX

Change ResX and ResY to your resolution Settings (ex. My resolution is 1440x900 so I changed mine to ResX=1440 and ResY=900)

File>Save and profit!

Hope this helps, +rep is appreciated.
Darkmaster2110 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:35 PM   #2
coldReactive
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkmaster2110 View Post
Navigate to C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\TryGame\Config\TryEngine.ini

Do a CTRL+F and search for ResX

Change ResX and ResY to your resolution Settings (ex. My resolution is 1440x900 so I changed mine to ResX=1440 and ResY=900)

File>Save and profit!

Hope this helps, +rep is appreciated.
I tried this. My max res. is 1360x768, but it still uses 1280x720.
coldReactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:44 PM   #3
Targoviste
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
This worked for me for 2560x1440, thanks.
Targoviste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 12:59 PM   #4
Darkmaster2110
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 85
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldReactive View Post
I tried this. My max res. is 1360x768, but it still uses 1280x720.
Read carefully. This is in Documents, not within the game folder itself. If all else fails, try changing both.
Darkmaster2110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:02 PM   #5
bballwizzy
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 43
Posts: 23
Also, you can set your Steam game launch options to do the same thing:

-resx=1600 -resy=900

If you don't want to muck with the actual files.
bballwizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:20 PM   #6
coldReactive
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkmaster2110 View Post
Read carefully. This is in Documents, not within the game folder itself. If all else fails, try changing both.
I did, so I'll have to see if the launch options work too =/
coldReactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 01:25 PM   #7
d5j9
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
For mine, ResX and ResY each appear twice. Setting them both still doesn't fix it.
d5j9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:16 AM   #8
Pandemonyx
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 215
Posts: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkmaster2110 View Post
Read carefully. This is in Documents, not within the game folder itself. If all else fails, try changing both.
Did this, no avail. It set itself to 1980xsomething else.

I've got a 1366x768 resolution.
Pandemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 08:07 AM   #9
noxwyll
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 97
Posts: 239
There's a trick to this. Follow the instructions and start the game. Once ingame go to options and the grafic options one lower and then one up again. That forces it to change the resolution.

The menus will be stretched but ingame looks fine.
You will have to do that change trick every start of the game.
noxwyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum Conundrum


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.