Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Game of Thrones > Game of Thrones (RPG)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2012, 10:01 AM   #1
gally99
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
TROUBLE WITH NVIDIA GEFORCE GT 460M

Hello everybody. I need help about some trouble with my graphic card: it is a Geforce GT 460M with 2gb memory. This graphic card has an issue called "optimus" (you surely know what I'm talkiong aobut) that allows me to choose if I want to run the game on the integrated graphic processor (128 mb memory) or on the Nvidia graphic card. When I choose the nvidia card I have lots of trouble with all the options menus, that do not show at all. The same happens during character creation. If I use the integrated graphic processor I haven't got this trouble, but the framerate is very slow. Thank for your suggestions.
gally99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 05:58 AM   #2
Whiterabbit01
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 54
I have the same problem but i'm using 2 x Gainward NVIDIA Geforce GTX 580 with 3.0GB of gRAM. I can't change the graphics settings they are fixed (greyed out) at low. (I have the same problem with GTA IV as well). Looks like no one has been able to suggest anything yet. I'm gonna trawl the net for answers. I'll come back if I find anything.

Last edited by Whiterabbit01: 08-13-2012 at 05:59 AM. Reason: missed some information
Whiterabbit01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 08:06 AM   #3
TONYMAX_13
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Do someone found how to fix this bug? I've buyed the game today, i have same things (nothing appears in options and game don't works at all)

I've 2x Gainward GTX 560 OC SLI, the bug still here even i deactivate the SLI...

Please help !
TONYMAX_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 11:41 AM   #4
Varnor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 88
Unless you can find a way to disable the onboard graphics card (via the BIOS maybe?) or in the other case disable the second SLI card then I think you're stuffed

Obviously the game cannot handle multiple cards
Varnor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2012, 02:10 PM   #5
TONYMAX_13
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
disable the second SLI card?

Thanks, i'll try it.

Edit: That does nothing at all.......

Edit2: I have found ! in the nvidia panel we must let the software control the Anti Aliasing mode

Last edited by TONYMAX_13: 09-06-2012 at 05:50 PM.
TONYMAX_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:49 PM   #6
aizaliun
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Do someone found how to fix this bug?
aizaliun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Game of Thrones > Game of Thrones (RPG)


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.