Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2012, 06:35 AM   #1
Grimsonfart
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 123
DayZ graphics and lag issues

Hey. I just installed dayz mod using six updater. I have both arma 2 and operation arrowhead installed on steam. THe problem is that whenever i join a dayz server, the Graphics are horrible. textures are super low resolution and it laggs alot, 5-10 fps. I have no problem With arma 2 games, i can run them at max settings without any problem. I had to use the -winxp command to get them working correctly tough.

Anyways, thanks
Grimsonfart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:20 AM   #2
kodabar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 9
Posts: 29
The graphics are a bit funny. Go into the graphics options and make sure the "interface resolution" and the "3D resolution" are the same - it doesn't matter what they're set at, just that they are the same. Next, go into the "Advanced" graphics options and turn off post-processing. Not only will the game run much faster, but it will be easier to see.

What may seem a little disingenuous is that the servers on which you play have a direct effect on frame-rate. The servers communicate with a central database and will often hold up frame draws until a packet has gone back and forth. An incorrectly-configured or damaged server will run at a much lower framerate than one that is working perfectly.

There is some difference in frame-rate between ArmA 2 and DayZ and you'll find that frame-rate especially dips in the centre of a town, but if you get a respectable FPS in ArmA 2, you should also be able to get decent one in DayZ.


How to install DayZ
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...ma-2-free.html
How to play
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...w-to-play.html
How to stay alive
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...more-than.html
kodabar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 11:01 AM   #3
Rogersdead
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 307
Posts: 2,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by kodabar View Post
The graphics are a bit funny. Go into the graphics options and make sure the "interface resolution" and the "3D resolution" are the same - it doesn't matter what they're set at, just that they are the same.
Incorrect. The 3d resolution should match your monitors native resolution for best results. Just like in any other game.
Rogersdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 12:14 PM   #4
kodabar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 9
Posts: 29
Not incorrect. Whilst setting them for your monitor's native resolution is the best choice, this is an issue concerning poor frame-rate and the default setting results in a different 3D resolution and interface resolution forcing your card to scale the graphics and lowering your frame-rate. The most important thing is making these settings match - choosing a resolution to match your monitor is secondary to that.

Setting your graphics card resolution to match the native one of your monitor results in the clearest graphics as your monitor isn't rescaling the graphics (can make things a little blurry), but it has nothing to do with performance.

I like how you're Johnny-on-the-spot when it comes to criticising someone else, but you did nothing to answer Grimsonfart's question and the little information you ventured wasn't relevant. Sadly, it's not even correct.

Pretty much every other game has matching 3D and interface resolutions, ArmA 2 (and thus DayZ) is unusual in that it allows them to be set independently, which forces your graphic card to rescale the image and resulting in a lower frame-rate.

How to install DayZ
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...ma-2-free.html
How to play
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...w-to-play.html
How to stay alive
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...more-than.html
kodabar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 02:12 PM   #5
Rogersdead
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 307
Posts: 2,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by kodabar View Post
Not incorrect. Whilst setting them for your monitor's native resolution is the best choice, this is an issue concerning poor frame-rate and the default setting results in a different 3D resolution and interface resolution forcing your card to scale the graphics and lowering your frame-rate. The most important thing is making these settings match - choosing a resolution to match your monitor is secondary to that.

Setting your graphics card resolution to match the native one of your monitor results in the clearest graphics as your monitor isn't rescaling the graphics (can make things a little blurry), but it has nothing to do with performance.

I like how you're Johnny-on-the-spot when it comes to criticising someone else, but you did nothing to answer Grimsonfart's question and the little information you ventured wasn't relevant. Sadly, it's not even correct.

Pretty much every other game has matching 3D and interface resolutions, ArmA 2 (and thus DayZ) is unusual in that it allows them to be set independently, which forces your graphic card to rescale the image and resulting in a lower frame-rate.

How to install DayZ
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...ma-2-free.html
How to play
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...w-to-play.html
How to stay alive
http://kodabar.blogspot.co.uk/2012/0...more-than.html
Whoa there. I just pointed out that you want your monitors native res selected first and foremost for the best looking results. He was experiencing an ugly looking game no? 'Matching @ 1440x900 for eg on a 1080 screen will look awful. Both should clearly be set at 1080 in this instance.
Rogersdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 02:35 PM   #6
Rogersdead
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 307
Posts: 2,146
And turning post processing on is really going to help the guys poor framerate. And is the opposite of what you said earlier.

I'll say no more on the subject. Sorry to intrude.

EDIT lol you deleted your post. Wonder why?

Last edited by Rogersdead: 06-26-2012 at 10:41 AM.
Rogersdead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 02:52 PM   #7
Fauji
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Cool

hi there,

I had the same issue, I luckily found a solution for myself.. sometimes it would lag sometimes it wouldn't and it was infuritating..

Using my Logitech keyboard which shows CPU usuage, I found it would lag when CPU hit above 98% as everyone keeps stating the game is CPU hungry.

I checked to see what the priority is of the game was using task manager, it showed that it was below normal, I changed it to High and said good bye to lag.

You have to do this everytime you start the game and depending on the version of windows you may need to be running taskmanager in admin mode (by either clicking on the show processes from all users button in the process tab on taskamanager or finding taskmgr.exe and running as admin)

I hope that helps you as it did me.

Regards
Fauji
Fauji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:20 PM   #8
tibetanpunk
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 6748
Posts: 4,690
Disabling AA doubled my fps. Disabling post processing added another 50fps.

i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
HD 5850 1GB

Getting about 100fps now with most settings on high.
tibetanpunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.