Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2012, 08:43 AM   #1
DIMREEPER
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 30
Posts: 157
Why doesnt my Controller work?

Had this game from buying the Orange box years ago. Since the big update that included controller support i thought i'd give it a go again.

Well the controller support isnt there (at least it is but it doesnt work). My right stick doesnt do anything.

Got your basic XB 360 wired pad, works fine with HL2 and other Source games.

Any clues guys how i get it working?

I've tried all of the options just nothing helps.
DIMREEPER is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:46 AM   #2
Uberhatz
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Team Fortress 2 requires a mouse, so unfortunately using a controller for other actions is more of a burden. You can move with the right stick but you can't aim with the left stick. However if you want to be some sort of controller-mouse PC gamer hybrid you have to enable joypad and reset TF2.

Last edited by Uberhatz: 06-26-2012 at 08:49 AM.
Uberhatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:46 AM   #3
rizl0r
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 627
exec 360controller.cfg
run this in console and see if it helps...
rizl0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:48 AM   #4
chairsgotoschoo
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 252
Posts: 2,209
use xpadder, you can map keyboard and mouse to joystick and buttons, or you can get a config file to put in their that remaps the buttons to a controller
chairsgotoschoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:48 AM   #5
Blk_Mage_Ctype
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2717
Posts: 9,834
I had the same problem when I started TF2, but could never find a solution, (i.e. how to map the crosshairs to the right stick) so eventually I gave up and just used KB/M.
That said, you're better off just using KB/M, it's just easier and more precise in the long run. Take the time to get used to it.
Blk_Mage_Ctype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:51 AM   #6
rizl0r
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairsgotoschoo View Post
use xpadder, you can map keyboard and mouse to joystick and buttons, or you can get a config file to put in their that remaps the buttons to a controller
or joy2key (its free)

http://www.electracode.com/4/joy2key...%20Version.htm
rizl0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:02 AM   #7
DIMREEPER
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 30
Posts: 157
I tried joy to key, could never get the sensitivity right.
Just thought theyd maybe have put this in when they updated the source engine.

Thanks for the input guys.
DIMREEPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:09 AM   #8
Frugal
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 1129
Posts: 6,289
Do you have -nojoy in your launch options from an FPS config?

I never had any fun until I removed that.
Frugal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:16 AM   #9
snarkyBroad
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 1840
Posts: 2,489
Just type Exec_360controller in the console. Everyone saying you can't use a gamepad is dumb.
snarkyBroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:21 AM   #10
worms
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 155
Posts: 498
personally i'd just use xpadder, never found the ingame options to be too great

Quote:
Originally Posted by snarkyBroad View Post
Just type Exec_360controller in the console. Everyone saying you can't use a gamepad is dumb.
all 0 of them?
worms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:25 AM   #11
DIMREEPER
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 30
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by rizl0r View Post
exec 360controller.cfg
run this in console and see if it helps...
Quote:
Originally Posted by snarkyBroad View Post
Just type Exec_360controller in the console. Everyone saying you can't use a gamepad is dumb.
Thanks guys this worked a treat. Simple yet effective
+reps to you guys
DIMREEPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:27 AM   #12
Animal00000
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 1257
Posts: 4,993
I find it better to use a ps3 controller.
Animal00000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:28 AM   #13
snarkyBroad
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 1840
Posts: 2,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by worms View Post
personally i'd just use xpadder, never found the ingame options to be too great



all 0 of them?
First off, Uberhatz was claiming it wouldn't work properly. Either way, I was talking about the masses on SPUF you can usually expect to get all self-important about using a keyboard and mouse over a gamepad.
snarkyBroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:35 AM   #14
POOTIS.
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 247
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal00000 View Post
I find it better to use a ps3 controller.
Really? It's hell to aim in BF3 with a PS3 controller.
POOTIS. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:43 AM   #15
DIMREEPER
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 30
Posts: 157
Suppose it depends on what your used to using.

Gamepad or keyboard and mouse. Every one has their fave.
DIMREEPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.