Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tom Clancy collection > Ghost Recon series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2012, 10:52 AM   #1
STUD BISCUIT
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
WASD wont move guy

I cant move my character at all with WASD. Only take cover and sprint are working for some reason. I also can not move the mouse in game, it only works in the menus. WTF is going on?
STUD BISCUIT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 10:56 AM   #2
GrimCW
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 169
Posts: 3,234
do you have a gamepad or joystick hooked up?
GrimCW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 10:58 AM   #3
RagingLoon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 43
Posts: 345
Same here, can't play because, the key mapping is messed up! Same as OP W A S D and mouse in game do absolutely nothing.
RagingLoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:00 AM   #4
STUD BISCUIT
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i dont have any gamepad hooked up
STUD BISCUIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:01 AM   #5
STUD BISCUIT
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
ill try to remap everything
STUD BISCUIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:07 AM   #6
barry90039@yaho
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 7
Posts: 181
I have a USB steering wheel/pedal set. I think the game sees these as the primary controllers. Typical sh*tty port behavior.
barry90039@yaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:20 AM   #7
Tim_Fragmagnet
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 100
The only thing wrong with mine is ingame I cannot aim with the mouse. However in the gunsmith I can still rotate the gun with the mouse.
Tim_Fragmagnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:22 AM   #8
STUD BISCUIT
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i still cant get it to work. i dont have any gamepads or controllers plugged in. hopefully it will get patched asap
STUD BISCUIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:31 AM   #9
RagingLoon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 43
Posts: 345
I posted this on UBI's Bug Report thread: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/686008-Bugs-Report I hope they fix this ASAP so we can play!
RagingLoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:41 AM   #10
DimmyK
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 365
Same here, ESC Ctrl and Shift are the only keys that work for me in game. No movement, no mouse look, even though mouse works wonderfully in menu. I can only run straight line and crouch. Fun times. Tried uninstalling Logitech Sharepoint soft, remapping keys to no avail.

I present Ubi with my own achievement: "First time in my life I couldn't play a game on release date".
DimmyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:58 AM   #11
RagingLoon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 43
Posts: 345
I would've never thought Ubisoft could pull a "Dino Beatdown" with Ghost Recon!
RagingLoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:20 PM   #12
Cut2TheChase
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 64
Posts: 453
aaaaand theres why I dont pre-order.
Cut2TheChase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:32 PM   #13
RagingLoon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 43
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cut2TheChase View Post
aaaaand theres why I dont pre-order.
Well I don't think I'll ever preorder again; except maybe ARMA 3. I can't even get this game to work with an Xbox 360 controller let alone the keyboard & mouse.
RagingLoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:41 PM   #14
beej2211
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Same issue here.Hooked up my 360 controller just to troubleshoot but it's still the same. Also I'm not seeing above 40FPS with a GTX 680
beej2211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:52 PM   #15
DimmyK
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by beej2211 View Post
Same issue here.Hooked up my 360 controller just to troubleshoot but it's still the same. Also I'm not seeing above 40FPS with a GTX 680
Lol, same here as well: GTX 680 @ 1.3Ghz manages only 39 FPS maxed out. Worst $49 I spent in a looooong time...
DimmyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tom Clancy collection > Ghost Recon series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.