Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tribes: Ascend

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2012, 12:13 PM   #1
Raoul1337
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 76
Tribes Ascend is waiting for download

I downloaded the game and opened it. Now I'm on the launcher and it says "Tribes Ascend is waiting for download". Clicking on the play button doesn't do anything...
Raoul1337 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 12:31 PM   #2
Sinyk
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 10
Posts: 108
I haven't installed the game through steam as I was playing it before steam took it on, but maybe it is trying to patch itself?
Sinyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 01:16 PM   #3
ArmorArmadillo
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 48
Posts: 912
I'm getting this too, i tried redownloading the entire thing from steam and no luck.
ArmorArmadillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 02:51 PM   #4
Chizu
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 81
Posts: 745
I've got this, I had the game installed previously, I uninstalled my previous tribes install and downloaded the steam one. Now when I start it, it just says waiting for download.

Also the icon for the patcher in my startbar is now using the Smite icon for some reason.
Chizu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 02:51 PM   #5
RamenChimera
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Exactly the same thing here. Wonder how many people are getting this problem, and how to fix it...
RamenChimera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 03:00 PM   #6
HiRezRemy
 
HiRezRemy's Avatar
 
Wielder of the banhammer
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 12
Typically this means that your patcher is waiting on a download from another game client(Global Agenda or Smite). To be sure, please provide us with your log files from the patcher. You can generate a .zip file with these logs by launching the game through Steam,so that you are on our patcher, selecting the options menu in the top right corner(the small gear) and clicking the Troubleshooting and diagnostics button. Once that new window loads click the button that says 'Create Support Case'. This will open a new window where you will need to provide your username and email so that we can contact you back, along with a brief description of the issue and the general type of problem.

Please note: This process can take a few minutes to complete, please do not close the Diagnostics and Support window, it will close on it's own when it finishes.
HiRezRemy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 05:50 PM   #7
melomano
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiRezRemy View Post
Typically this means that your patcher is waiting on a download from another game client(Global Agenda or Smite). To be sure, please provide us with your log files from the patcher. You can generate a .zip file with these logs by launching the game through Steam,so that you are on our patcher, selecting the options menu in the top right corner(the small gear) and clicking the Troubleshooting and diagnostics button. Once that new window loads click the button that says 'Create Support Case'. This will open a new window where you will need to provide your username and email so that we can contact you back, along with a brief description of the issue and the general type of problem.

Please note: This process can take a few minutes to complete, please do not close the Diagnostics and Support window, it will close on it's own when it finishes.
I have the same problem, I did this, hope this bug can be fixed D;
melomano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 07:22 PM   #8
Tensei
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
same here
Tensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 10:40 PM   #9
hellraz0r
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Reputation: 1
Posts: 60
Have this problem too. Can't click play, just says "waiting for download".
hellraz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 11:13 PM   #10
DestinedCruz
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 96
Check your disk space. For me, it needed to download a 3 gig patch and I only had 2 gigs remaining on my Steam drive.
DestinedCruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 12:59 AM   #11
mundox86
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 92
Posts: 736
I found a solution. When I went to the options menu and clicked the Troubleshooting and diagnostics button it was showing that the game Default Game Directory was "E:\Program Files (x86)\Hi-Rez Studios" (I don't have steam on my main hdd) so I went ahead and changed it to "E:\Steam\steamapps\common\tribes" (where steam installed the game in the first place) and voilà! patch started downloading after pressing change and then check for updates.

It would have been nice to keep everything on the steamapps folders and not create a new folder without asking me hi-rez ¬_¬ I didn't even have a "Program Files (x86)" on that drive.

I hope this helps.

Last edited by mundox86: 06-28-2012 at 01:05 AM.
mundox86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 03:02 AM   #12
Mythia
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mundox86 View Post
I found a solution. When I went to the options menu and clicked the Troubleshooting and diagnostics button it was showing that the game Default Game Directory was "E:\Program Files (x86)\Hi-Rez Studios" (I don't have steam on my main hdd) so I went ahead and changed it to "E:\Steam\steamapps\common\tribes" (where steam installed the game in the first place) and voilà! patch started downloading after pressing change and then check for updates.

It would have been nice to keep everything on the steamapps folders and not create a new folder without asking me hi-rez ¬_¬ I didn't even have a "Program Files (x86)" on that drive.

I hope this helps.
It worked! Thanks.
Mythia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 04:47 AM   #13
Nextra
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 34
Posts: 122
I was hoping the steam version ditches the launcher but sadly it still uses the HiRez stuff

Thanks for the fix though.
Nextra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 06:05 AM   #14
Zelos
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 34
Posts: 185
I just really hate the HiRez software not the company, literally the software. T:A is great just everything in between, the Installer, the Updater, the quasi-diagnositc/unistaller etc.

After fighting with it for two hours last night before Meet the Pyro was release I finally got it to download the 3.x GB and PLAY.

This morning ..... right back to "waiting for download"


Edit:
.......and finally after a few more hours of fighting, it downloaded AGAIN then some fighting, then some unpacking and updating ...... then some launching

*BING!* "The steam version is not being run, there is an existing HiRez Installation"

Contrary to what it seems to think .... no no there is not. Unless Smite is somehow tribes..... Now I get to spend hours of fun trying to get rid of the *BING!* every time it launches ..................

Last edited by Zelos: 06-28-2012 at 08:18 AM.
Zelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2012, 11:59 AM   #15
Sekh765
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 26
Same issue here. Tried the above fix and still nothing. Just sitting and staring at "waiting for download". Any official fix yet?
Sekh765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Tribes: Ascend


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.