Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2012, 12:26 PM   #1
Jbayan
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
ARMA 2 : Bad Serial Number Given in setup

When I try to launch ARMA II normally, It takes me to the company logo then closes my game and gives me an error that says "Bad serial number given in setup"
Jbayan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 05:23 PM   #2
Anoniempje
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
second
Anoniempje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 04:13 PM   #3
Lucifrais
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
I also get that error
Lucifrais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:54 AM   #4
Due Diligence
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
I am also experiencing this, only with the core game though. OA works for me.
Due Diligence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 10:32 AM   #5
Lucifrais
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Due Diligence View Post
I am also experiencing this, only with the core game though. OA works for me.
Thats exactly the same as me.
Lucifrais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 04:05 PM   #6
XTX
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Me too, and does it for both arma2 and ao.

Last edited by XTX: 07-11-2012 at 04:12 PM. Reason: more info
XTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 03:56 AM   #7
SDgooo
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
:(

same at me... any solution?

update: maybe i find solution. i start steam as admin and its work for me.

Last edited by SDgooo: 07-13-2012 at 03:58 AM.
SDgooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 11:02 AM   #8
omega02
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
i started it as an admin and the same error came up for me D:
omega02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 12:54 PM   #9
ChairmanWU
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbayan View Post
When I try to launch ARMA II normally, It takes me to the company logo then closes my game and gives me an error that says "Bad serial number given in setup"
Same here.

I get this error too.
BRB 1 second, gonna write the game developers name down on a piece of paper so I never have to purchase a broken game again.

I run as admin, I have validated arma II and operation arrowhead, yet it doesn't work.
Wow..
ChairmanWU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 02:43 PM   #10
Speeksel
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 63
I got same
Speeksel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 06:31 AM   #11
0cube
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 139
I had the same error, but got it to work
Try closing the steam process and running STEAM as administrator, then launch the games through steam.
Game came up and after that, all worked fine for me (i can now even launch it without running steam as admin)
0cube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 07:39 AM   #12
Xclaim
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0cube View Post
I had the same error, but got it to work
Try closing the steam process and running STEAM as administrator, then launch the games through steam.
Game came up and after that, all worked fine for me (i can now even launch it without running steam as admin)
thank you, fixed the error for me
Xclaim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:52 PM   #13
Cosmicjerk
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0cube View Post
I had the same error, but got it to work
Try closing the steam process and running STEAM as administrator, then launch the games through steam.
Game came up and after that, all worked fine for me (i can now even launch it without running steam as admin)
Thanks 0cube fixed it for me as well
Cosmicjerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:02 PM   #14
Doranos
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0cube View Post
I had the same error, but got it to work
Try closing the steam process and running STEAM as administrator, then launch the games through steam.
Game came up and after that, all worked fine for me (i can now even launch it without running steam as admin)
Worked for me too! Thank you buddy
Doranos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:53 PM   #15
FootyPJ's
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
not me
FootyPJ's is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > ARMA series > ARMA 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.