Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2012, 01:03 PM   #1
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Lightbulb Post your CS:GO autoexec/config/cfg/tweaks/settings

Just wanted to see an updated thread regarding any tweaks or custom settings people are using. So please post your Counter-Strike: Global Offensive autoexec.cfg/configuration files and settings in here. Provide a screenshot and description if you can.

Description: I basically have the weapon model repositioned to make it smaller (similar to css), removed arm shifting during crouch, removed weapon bobbing, tweaked/changed crosshair to a red static dot/square (looks like a laser sight, great for headshots from closeup and long distance), made the hud bigger with hud_scaling, and added custom buy script binds for 1 key weapon purchasing. I use F1-F11 for most used weapons, zxcvt for grenades, and numpad for all other weapons that I use less frequently.

Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/pjYNv.jpg

Code:
// Protox's autoexec.cfg for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
// Place in ...Steam\steamapps\common\Counter-Strike Global Offensive\csgo\cfg

// reposition gunmodel to mimic CSS
viewmodel_fov "65" //max value (not cheat protected)
viewmodel_offset_x "2"
viewmodel_offset_y "2"
viewmodel_offset_z "-2"

// removes arm shifting during crouching
cl_viewmodel_shift_left_amt "0"
cl_viewmodel_shift_right_amt "0"

// removes weapon bobbing
cl_bob_lower_amt "5" //min value
cl_bobamt_lat "0.1" //min value
cl_bobamt_vert "0.1" //min value
cl_bobcycle "2" //max value = less cycles

// crosshair
cl_crosshairdot "1"
cl_crosshairscale "1"
cl_crosshairsize "0"
cl_crosshairthickness "4"
cl_crosshaircolor "0"
cl_crosshaircolor_r "100"
cl_crosshaircolor_g "100"
cl_crosshaircolor_b "255"
cl_crosshairusealpha "0"
cl_crosshairalpha "200"

// hud

hud_scaling "0.90"

// buy binds

bind "h" "buy vest; buy vesthelm" //Kevlar Vest $650, Kevlar & Helmet $1000
bind "j" "buy defuser" //Defusal Kit $400

bind , "buy primammo ; buy secammo"
bind . "buy secammo ; buy primammo"

bind "z" "buy smokegrenade" //Smoke Grenade $300
bind "x" "buy hegrenade" //He Grenade $300
bind "c" "buy flashbang" //Flashbang $200
bind "v" "buy molotov; buy incgrenade" //Molotov & Incendiary Grenade $850
bind "t" "buy decoy" //Decoy Grenade $200

bind "F1" "buy deagle" //Desert Eagle $800
bind "F2" "buy nova" //Nova $1500
bind "F3" "buy xm1014" //XM1014 $2500
bind "F4" "buy mac10; buy mp9" //Mac-10 $1200, MP9 $1250
bind "F5" "buy mp7" //MP7 $1700
bind "F6" "buy galilar; buy famas" //Galil AR $2000, FAMAS $2550
bind "F7" "buy ak47; buy m4a1" //AK-47 $2700, M4A4 $3100
bind "F8" "buy sg556; buy aug" //SG 553 & AUG $3500
bind "F9" "buy ssg08" //SSG 08 $2500
bind "F10" "buy awp" //AWP $4750
bind "F11" "buy scar20; buy g3sg1" //Scar-20 & G3 SG1 $5000

bind "kp_end" "buy glock" //Glock-18 $300
bind "kp_downarrow" "buy hkp2000; buy tec9" //P2000 $300, Tec-9 $400
bind "kp_pgdn" "buy p250" //P250 $500
bind "kp_leftarrow" "buy fiveseven" //Five-SeveN $650
bind "kp_5" "buy elite" //Dual Berettas $700
bind "kp_rightarrow" "buy sawedoff; buy mag7" //Sawed-Off $1500, MAG-7 $2000
bind "kp_home" "buy bizon" //PP-Bizon $1400
bind "kp_uparrow" "buy ump45" //UMP-45 $1500
bind "kp_pgup" "buy p90" //P90 $2350

bind "kp_ins" "buy taser" //Zeus x27 $1000
bind "kp_slash" "buy m249" //M249 $5200
bind "kp_multiply" "buy negev" //Negev $5700

bind "kp_plus" "autobuy"
bind "kp_enter" "rebuy"

// other

bind "kp_minus" "askconnect_accept"
bind "F12" "jpeg"

Last edited by Lansing: 07-14-2012 at 01:59 PM.
Lansing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:06 AM   #2
M I C R O
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 89
I like your config and decided to use it, but I ended up not liking to xhair so much and wondering how to u make it back to default or classic? I prefer the classic over the dot because the dot works well, but with HDR turned on all the time and unable to disable it makes it hard to view it against some walls. For now I'm just using sfcrosshair 1 to make it default and not sure how to make it classic. Good config overall though for basics on guns. How do you make it so u can buy a set of weapons just using one button? I remember putting like a ; after each item buy or something. Anyways, ill post if i figure it out Thanks.
M I C R O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:33 AM   #3
k1ckzen
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 243
I would post it if i hadnt just simply added everything via config and wouldn't be to lazy to extract it from the config.cfg
what you may want to add into yours are netsettings like updaterate/cmdrate 128, interp, interp_ratio etc,..
What i also find incredibly useful is to bind "use weapon_xxx" to keys, so you can directly get to your nades. I use for example

bind "f" "use weapon_flashbang"
bind "c" "use weapon_hegrenade"
bind "mouse3" "use weapon_smokegrenade"
etc

Code:
bind , "buy primammo ; buy secammo"

bind .  "buy secammo ; buy primammo"
i like your optimism btw
k1ckzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:54 AM   #4
Pleomas
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 80
Thank you for posting the buying binding, using that ty buy menu was a pain
Pleomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:19 AM   #5
Brazy
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 16
Posts: 988
Updated brazy.cfg/23/May/2013
Code:
/////////////////////////////BRAZY CFG////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////Out-game settings//////////////////////
///Used As a Reminder if I format
//Steam Startup Comandline//
// -high 
// -threads 4(change to the number of core your CPU have)
// -freq 75(change to your screen refreshing rates) 
// -novid 
// -noforcemspd 
// -noforcemparms 
// -noforcemaccel
//
//Driver Mouse settings//
//G500 Logitech:
//DPI:
//-1:400(using this for gameplay)-2:1000(desktop) 
//Speed:0
//Accel:0
//Rate:500hz
///////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////CMD/CONFIGS/////////////////////////////
//Console
con_enable "1"      		//Enable console

//Downloads
cl_allowdownload "1"
//cl_downloadfilter "nosounds"   //Nosounds= will not download sounds

//net graph//
net_scale "5"
net_graphpos "1"
net_graphsolid "1"
net_graphtext "1"
net_graphmsecs "400"
net_graphshowlatency "1"
net_graphshowinterp "1"
net_graph "1"
net_graphheight "64"
net_graphproportionalfont "0"
cl_showfps                "0"  // def. 0  - Draw fps meter - 1=fps, 2=smooth(min and average), 3=server, 4=Show+LogToFile,

//rates//
Rate 160000
cl_cmdrate 128
cl_updaterate 128
cl_interp 0
cl_interp_ratio 1

//FPS
fps_max 128
fps_max_menu 60

//HUD
cl_radar_always_centered 0
cl_radar_icon_scale_min 0.4
cl_radar_rotate 1
cl_radar_scale 0.4
hud_scaling "0.75"
hud_showtargetid "1"
hud_takesshots "0"  
cl_autowepswitch "0"  		//Weapon Autoswitch
hud_showtargetid "1"   		//Show id when aiming ennemy
cl_righthand "1"              	//1=Right hand/0=Left hand
closeonbuy "1"

//ViewModel&bobbing
//viewmodel_presetpos "0"		// def. 1 - Viewmodel position preset: 1=Desktop  2=Couch  3=Classic
viewmodel_fov "68"			// def. 54  min. 54  max 68   - Viewmodel rendering FieldOfView

viewmodel_offset_x "2.5"		// def.  0  min. -2  max. 2.5 - Higher values=further away from the screen center
viewmodel_offset_y "-1"		// def.  0  min. -2  max. 2   - Higher values=further away from player - Lower values=closer
viewmodel_offset_z "-2"		// def.  0  min. -2  max. 2   - Higher values=higher weapon holding position

cl_bob_lower_amt "5"      	// def. 21    min. 5    max. 30 - The amount of viewmodel lowers when running.
cl_bobamt_lat    "0.1"      // def. 0.4   min. 0.1  max.  2 - Amount of viewmodel moves side to side when running.
cl_bobamt_vert   "0.1"     	// def. 0.25  min. 0.1  max.  2 - Amount of viewmodel moves up and down when running.
cl_bobcycle      "0.98"     // def. 0.98  min. 0.1  max.  2 - Frequency at which the viewmodel bobs.

cl_viewmodel_shift_left_amt  0  // def 1.5   min 0.5   max 2 - Amount of Viewmodel shifts to the right side (shows reduced accuracy).
cl_viewmodel_shift_right_amt 0 // def 0.75  min 0.25  max 2 - Amount of Viewmodel shifts to the left side (shows reduced accuracy).


//Crosshair
crosshair "1"
cl_crosshairstyle "3"
cl_fixedcrosshairgap 3    // This option works only with cl_crosshairstyle 1
cl_crosshairgap "1"
cl_observercrosshair "1"
cl_crosshairalpha "500"
cl_crosshaircolor "5"
cl_crosshaircolor_b "0"
cl_crosshaircolor_g "0"
cl_crosshaircolor_r "255"
cl_crosshairdot "1"
cl_crosshairscale "0"
cl_crosshairsize "5"
cl_crosshairthickness "0.85"	//1.25
cl_crosshairusealpha "1"


//Mouse
m_customaccel "0"
m_customaccel_exponent "0"
m_customaccel_max "0"
m_customaccel_scale "0"
m_mouseaccel1 "0"
m_mouseaccel2 "0"
m_mousespeed "0"
m_pitch "0.022"
m_yaw "0.022"
m_rawinput "1"
cl_idealpitchscale "0.8"
sensitivity "3.5"
zoom_sensitivity_ratio_mouse "1"

//Matchmaking
mm_dedicated_search_maxping 80

//Sounds & Voice
volume                 1  		// min. 0  max. 1 - Overall Game volume.
snd_musicvolume        1    		// min. 0  max. 1 - Music Volume.
windows_speaker_config 1      		//default=-1  	  -  -1=Automatic  1=Headset  3=4Speakers  4=StereoSpeakers  6=5.1 Surround
dsp_enhance_stereo 1  			//default=0
snd_headphone_pan_exponent "2"
snd_headphone_pan_radial_weight "2"
snd_musicvolume "0"
snd_mixahead "0.1"
snd_mute_losefocus     0
snd_legacy_surround    0    		// default=0   	  -  Workaround for people experiencing soundproblems under Windows Vista/7.   -  Mute Ingamesound when tabbing out of the Game
voice_scale            1    		// min. 0  max. 1 - Volume of incoming Voice.
force_audio_english	   1
//test//
//snd_duckerattacktime "0.5"
//snd_duckerreleasetime "2.5"
//snd_duckerthreshold "0.15"
//snd_ducking_off "1"
//snd_ducktovolume "0.55"

//Misc
cl_disablehtmlmotd 0
r_drawtracers_firstperson 0        //Enable/Disable 1st Person Tracer

////////////////////////////////////////////////Scripts///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////Buyscript/////////////////////////////
//Weapon alias
alias akm4 "buy ak47 ; buy m4a1"
alias gafa "buy galilar ; buy famas;
alias awp "buy awp"
alias deagle "buy deagle"
alias p250 "buy p250"
alias p90 "buy p90"
alias hegren "buy hegrenade"
alias sgren "buy smokegrenade"
alias flash "buy flashbang"
alias vest "buy vest"
alias vesthelm "buy vesthelm"
alias defuser "buy defuser"
alias incnade "buy incgrenade ; buy molotov"
alias decoy "buy decoy"
alias ump "buy ump45"
////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////Binds/////////////////////////////////////////////////////
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//buymenu
bind "z" "buymenu"              //Buy Menu


//action
bind "MOUSE1" "+attack"         //Shoot / Primary Attack
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"        //Secondary Attack
//bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext"     //Next Weapon 
//bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev"       //Previous Weapon
bind "q" "lastinv"              // Last Weapon
bind "MOUSE4" "slot4"           //Grenade
bind "MOUSE5" "slot3"           //Knife
bind "r" "+reload"              //Reload Weapon
bind "e" "+use"                 //use command
bind "t" "impulse 201"          //graffiti/tag
bind "f" "impulse 100"          //Flashlight
bind "g" "drop"                 //Drop Weapon
bind "n" "nightvision"          //Night Vision on/off
bind "," "teammenu"           //Change Team
bind "c" "+voicerecord"         //Voice Chat/Talk
bind "u" "messagemode2"         //Say Team
bind "y" "messagemode"          //Say
bind "b" "radio1"               //RAdio menu 1
bind "n" "radio2"               //RAdio menu 2
bind "m" "radio3"               //RAdio menu 3
//bind "h" "commandmenu"
bind "i" "show_loadout_toggle"
bind "DEL" "mute"
bind "F1" "autobuy"
bind "F2" "rebuy"
bind "F3" "askconnect_accept"
bind "F4" "bug"
bind "F5" "jpeg"
//bind "F6" "save quick"
//bind "F7" "load quick"
//bind "F10" "quit prompt"

//moves
bind "w" "+forward"             //Move Forward
bind "a" "+moveleft"            //Move Left
bind "s" "+back"                //Step Back
bind "d" "+moveright"           //Move Right
bind "SPACE" "+jump"            //Jump
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "+jump"
bind "CTRL" "+speed"            //Walk
bind "SHIFT" "+duck"            //Duck

//slots&HUD
bind "0" "slot10"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind "6" "slot6"
bind "7" "slot7"
bind "8" "slot8"
bind "9" "slot9"
bind "TAB" "+showscores"        //Score
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"    //Cancel
bind "'" "toggleconsole"       //console

//Radio binds
bind "j" "cheer"
bind "DEL" "negative"
bind "INS" "roger"
bind "HOME" "holdpos"
bind "END" "thanks"
bind "PGDN" "coverme"
bind "PGUP" "needbackup"

////////Scripts binds
//Buyscript
bind "KP_SLASH" 	"vest"
bind "KP_MULTIPLY" 	"vesthelm"
bind "KP_MINUS" 	"defuser"
bind "KP_PLUS" 		"incnade"
bind "KP_HOME" 		"flash"
bind "KP_UPARROW" 	"sgren"
bind "KP_PGUP" 		"hegren"
bind "KP_LEFTARROW" 	"akm4"
bind "KP_5" 		"gafa"
bind "KP_RIGHTARROW" 	"awp"
bind "KP_END" 		"p250"
bind "KP_DOWNARROW" 	"deagle
bind "KP_PGDN" 		"ump"
bind "KP_ENTER" 	"decoy"
//bind "KP_DEL" 
//bind "KP_INS" 

echo "Bind Loaded"

Last edited by Brazy: 05-23-2013 at 01:20 PM.
Brazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:32 PM   #6
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by M I C R O View Post
I like your config and decided to use it, but I ended up not liking to xhair so much and wondering how to u make it back to default or classic? I prefer the classic over the dot because the dot works well, but with HDR turned on all the time and unable to disable it makes it hard to view it against some walls. For now I'm just using sfcrosshair 1 to make it default and not sure how to make it classic. Good config overall though for basics on guns. How do you make it so u can buy a set of weapons just using one button? I remember putting like a ; after each item buy or something. Anyways, ill post if i figure it out Thanks.
This should be similar to default classic crosshair, add to your autoexec.cfg. Added comments to make it more clear.

Code:
// crosshair
crosshair "1" //Enables crosshair
cl_dynamiccrosshair "1" //If set to 1 makes the crosshair dynamic, 0 makes it static
sfcrosshair "0" //If set to 0 disables the new crosshair and uses the settings below
cl_crosshairdot "1" //Adds a dot in the center if set to 1
cl_crosshairscale "5" //Determines the size of the crosshair, default is 5
cl_crosshairsize "1" //Not sure if this is even used anymore
cl_crosshairthickness "1" /Determines the thickness of the crosshair, default is 1
cl_crosshaircolor "1" //Color of crosshair 1=green, 2=yellow, 3=blue, 4=teal, 5=purple. If set to zero uses rgb values.
cl_crosshaircolor_r "100" //RGB value for r
cl_crosshaircolor_g "100" //RGB value for g
cl_crosshaircolor_b "255" //RGB value for b
cl_crosshairusealpha "1" //If set to 1 allows the crosshair to become transparent
cl_crosshairalpha "200" //Determines the level of transparency, default is 200, 100 is about 50%

Last edited by Lansing: 07-16-2012 at 02:54 PM.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:37 PM   #7
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1ckzen View Post
I would post it if i hadnt just simply added everything via config and wouldn't be to lazy to extract it from the config.cfg
what you may want to add into yours are netsettings like updaterate/cmdrate 128, interp, interp_ratio etc,..
What i also find incredibly useful is to bind "use weapon_xxx" to keys, so you can directly get to your nades. I use for example

bind "f" "use weapon_flashbang"
bind "c" "use weapon_hegrenade"
bind "mouse3" "use weapon_smokegrenade"
etc

Code:
bind , "buy primammo ; buy secammo"

bind .  "buy secammo ; buy primammo"
i like your optimism btw
I actually added the following recently.

Code:
// connection
cl_interp "0.0"
cl_interp_ratio "1"
cl_cmdrate "102.400002"
cl_updaterate "102.400002"
rate "30000"
BTW very nice config Brazy

Last edited by Lansing: 07-16-2012 at 02:55 PM.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 02:21 PM   #8
Gomez34
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 112
Posts: 467
disconnect
exit
Gomez34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 02:56 PM   #9
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
There seems to be an issue with F1 & F2 keys messing up once in a while, anyone encountered this before? I think it's a known bug.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 03:31 PM   #10
Bjolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lansing View Post
There seems to be an issue with F1 & F2 keys messing up once in a while, anyone encountered this before? I think it's a known bug.
Probaly because thats the voting keys.
Bjolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:10 PM   #11
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjolf View Post
Probaly because thats the voting keys.
That could be true but F2 seems to bring up some form of demo control pop up sometimes and sometimes it works.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:11 PM   #12
d__________
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 214
You'd be holding the shift key at the same time. Shift + F2 brings up the demo viewer.
d__________ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:59 PM   #13
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by d__________ View Post
You'd be holding the shift key at the same time. Shift + F2 brings up the demo viewer.
It maybe related but I am not pressing shift at any point when I press F2. It seems to mess up after I go to the menu (esc) or after map switch. Some really odd behavior, sometimes I cannot even vote with F1 & F2 it just stops working and shows demo controls when pressing F2.

When I check binding F2 is bound properly to my buy command.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:15 PM   #14
d__________
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 19
Posts: 214
Same issue described here? http://csgoreplays.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=99
d__________ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:50 PM   #15
Lansing
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 290
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by d__________ View Post
Very much the same issue, I've seen this post before. Except it appears even without hitting escape, sometimes after a map switch or maybe when pressing ~ console it may occur or not. It's very odd.
Lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Counter-Strike: Global Offensive


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.