Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 12:08 AM   #1
rainstormghost
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 60
Fallout 3 incompatible with Windows 7?

I was about to buy fallout 3 GOTY for $5 and i saw

"Fallout 3 is incompatible with Windows 7"

I was like

How is... Windows 7?...

is there a way to fix this problem?

I looked at a few threads and some people had errors and some didnt.. Could i get an answer how and why this happens? instead of me spending 5 hours looking over millions of threads..

Thanks!

Last edited by rainstormghost: 07-16-2012 at 12:11 AM.
rainstormghost is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:09 AM   #2
jjjesso1993
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 169
I can ensure it's not I think it's the only OS I've ever played it on.
jjjesso1993 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:10 AM   #3
YaCantStopMe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 170
I was about to buy it and noticed the same thing..
YaCantStopMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:10 AM   #4
bassjason
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 107
Posts: 463
Works fine on Win 7, there's an issue where it crashes on quad cores but can easily be fixed by editing an .ini file (http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1328904)

It'll work, don't worry

I've played on 3 different computers with Win 7, they all work fine!
bassjason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:10 AM   #5
weegie
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 223
Posts: 306
What it means to say is that they cannot guarantee that it will work on Win7 because it's not listed as a compatible OS. This doesn't mean it's not compatible, it just means it's not officially supported
weegie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:11 AM   #6
Village Idiot
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 40
Posts: 349
It works on Win7, but you may have to edit the .ini file in order to get it working without crashing all the time.

It should say

"Fallout 3 is not optimized for Windows 7" instead of incompatible.
Village Idiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:11 AM   #7
Gummydrop
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 148
Posts: 475
Lol, I've never seen that warning before. I can assure you it does work.
Gummydrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:11 AM   #8
YaCantStopMe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 170
Alright cool, hopefully it works.
YaCantStopMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:12 AM   #9
alexUW
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 621
Posts: 2,668
I wonder why Bethesda never addressed the issue; they're still making bank on FO3
alexUW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:12 AM   #10
Josemsar
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 51
Like of I would not purchase any game because Im using Win8 XD
Josemsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:13 AM   #11
Mr SmokesAlot
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 209
Posts: 1,167
FO3 works 100% on Windows 7. The store is a lie. I'd grab New Vegas instead though, tis the better game.
Mr SmokesAlot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:13 AM   #12
rainstormghost
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 60
Now heres the real question..

Fallot NV or Fallout 3 GOTY?

I've heard mixed feelings about both and which one is better for the money..

If i do get NV i cant afford the Ultimate Edition.. Only $5 to spend

Which one to get?
rainstormghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:14 AM   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #13
mnickerson
 
mnickerson's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 598
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Village Idiot View Post
It works on Win7, but you may have to edit the .ini file in order to get it working without crashing all the time.

It should say

"Fallout 3 is not optimized for Windows 7" instead of incompatible.
Good call. Better wording. Fixed.
mnickerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:15 AM   #14
TheDarkHarvest
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 127
Posts: 514
Yeah i saw that too, but it works flawlessly on my win 7 comp. (After some twekaing of the .ini for the multi core thing)
TheDarkHarvest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:15 AM   #15
alexUW
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 621
Posts: 2,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnickerson View Post
Good call. Better wording. Fixed.
Whoa! He wasn't kidding. Thanks Nickerson!
alexUW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.