Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prince of Persia series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2012, 12:37 AM   #1
VAMET
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 15
Question Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and Warrior Within - (UniWS)

Dear Friends

There is a tool Universal Widescreen (UniWS) Patcher for Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, which enable new resolution in Graphics Options under game.

I have got few questions about using such tool:
1. Is it legal to use and patch with Steam Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and Prince of Persia: Warrior Within to have new resolution like 1920x1080 available in game to choose?
2. I heard that after using such tool, when Steam will be restarted, Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and Prince of Persia: Warrior Within patched .exe files will be automaticaly reverted to original .exe files. How to prevent it?

I would be glad for any reply.
Thank you in advance
Best regards.

Sincerely

VAMET
Lapsus Angelus
VAMET is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 09:20 PM   #2
iamzombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
UNIWS worked perfectly and I had no problems adjusting the resolution of both of these games w/ steam copies.

It's not a multiplayer game, so steamguard doesn't care if you modified the exe's by patching them.

Patch and play, is my advice.
iamzombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 08:43 AM   #3
Zombie Craig
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamzombie View Post
UNIWS worked perfectly and I had no problems adjusting the resolution of both of these games w/ steam copies.

It's not a multiplayer game, so steamguard doesn't care if you modified the exe's by patching them.

Patch and play, is my advice.
With me its not working. I have a 16:9 ratio monitor and I set the resolution to 1280 by 720. I start up the game, select the new 1280 by 720 option but then the window is too big for my screen (health bar is cut off).
Zombie Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:46 AM   #4
iamzombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
from another thread: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2812070

Quote:
Originally Posted by e_nigma View Post
Try this tool. I've just used it and it works. The thing is, though, your FOV will be reduced and the UI/HUD will be stretched (but the game scene will be fine, apart from the FOV). If parts of HUD get off screen, open the game's hardware.ini file and change CanStretchRect=1 to CanStretchRect=0. Having done that, save changes and make the file read only. The file is in a folder such as f:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\žprince Of Persia The Sands of Time.

BTW, I had a weird bug where the Prince wouldn't stop attacking after a fight near the beginning. Ended up uninstalling. I wish you better luck.
I had to use that for warrior within, but not for sands of time, strangely.
iamzombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 06:44 PM   #5
Valas34
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie Craig View Post
With me its not working. I have a 16:9 ratio monitor and I set the resolution to 1280 by 720. I start up the game, select the new 1280 by 720 option but then the window is too big for my screen (health bar is cut off).
Which game is this happening for?

If it is Warrior Within you can fix this by modifying the hardware.ini file.
Valas34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 05:25 AM   #6
eydeeb
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 795
Posts: 2,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie Craig View Post
With me its not working. I have a 16:9 ratio monitor and I set the resolution to 1280 by 720. I start up the game, select the new 1280 by 720 option but then the window is too big for my screen (health bar is cut off).
Exit the game and start again, that will fix this. Although probably you have already figured it out.
eydeeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2013, 08:00 AM   #7
rasoft
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 58
I run this tool on Prince of Persia 1
exe patched
ini change value

this really works ))) on Linux ^)
Thanks!!! Very very!!!

Profile PC, Ubuntu Linux (Mint) 14 64bit adapted for windows games


Prince of Persia 2 Warrior within i cannot start anyway
It took me change keyboard layout
i tries remove russian layout, using
env 'LANG="en_US.UTF-8"' wine PrinceOfPersia.exe
but this not work
i cannot test 1920x1080 HD if game cannot started

game used langtest.dll for check languade

what me do ?


Two disks game from Akella.(company name)

Last edited by rasoft: 09-07-2013 at 08:04 AM.
rasoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:29 AM   #8
Count_D
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Posts: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by rasoft View Post
I run this tool on Prince of Persia 1
exe patched
ini change value

this really works ))) on Linux ^)
Thanks!!! Very very!!!

Profile PC, Ubuntu Linux (Mint) 14 64bit adapted for windows games


Prince of Persia 2 Warrior within i cannot start anyway
It took me change keyboard layout
i tries remove russian layout, using
env 'LANG="en_US.UTF-8"' wine PrinceOfPersia.exe
but this not work
i cannot test 1920x1080 HD if game cannot started

game used langtest.dll for check languade

what me do ?


Two disks game from Akella.(company name)
Во-первых попробуй nocd поставить.
Во-вторых, если ты с акелловских дисков ставил, фигли ты на стимовских форумах спрашиваешь?
Count_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prince of Persia series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.